Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Cart empty
Sub-total£0.00
Carriage £0.00
Total£0.00

AMENDED OPENING HOURS

<center>AMENDED OPENING HOURS</center>
Our shop will be CLOSED from Wednesday 23rd May while the whole team go south to exhibit at the more info.

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS 2012

<center>BOOKFAIRS 2012</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in the first half of 2012.
If you would like...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP</center>
We are now open 6 days a week at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

T: 01904 640 111...more info.
 

WELCOME TO LUCIUS BOOKS

You can now search the entire LUCIUS stock list using the bar above. Please email us for further information on any of the items, or if you can't find what you are looking for. We are in the process of adding images for all items and in the meantime, will be happy to supply pictures should you require them.

Visit the Lucius website to see our stock before it appears anywhere else.

You may also like to subscribe to our email newsletter to receive previews of our most recent acquisitions.

Featured Items

THE THIN MAN

Hammett, Dashiell: THE THIN MAN

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1934

First edition, first printing. Original green cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb FINE copy, the binding square and tight and the contents without inscriptions or stamps. Minor discoloration of the cloth as always. Complete with the exceptional NEAR FINE pictorial dustwrapper which has only mild rubbing to the extremities. The dustwrapper is the preferred red version (also issued simultaneously in green) and is entirely without fading or loss, rare thus.

+ add to basket £18,750.00

> more information

YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE

Fleming, Ian: YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE

London: Jonathan Cape. 1964

First edition, first printing [first state]. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy the cloth very clean and the binding tight with only light bumping at the spine tips. The contents are complete and without previous owner’s inscriptions or stamps. With the VERY GOOD original dustwrapper which is entirely without loss but with a small splash mark to the upper panel and some darkening of the spine. Not price-clipped (16s. net as called for to the - view full listing...

+ add to basket £11,000.00

> more information

CHRISTMAS EVE IN THE GRAVEYARD A Short Story by Mick The Miller.

Behan, Brendan: CHRISTMAS EVE IN THE GRAVEYARD A SHORT STORY BY MICK THE MILLER.

Original Corrected Typescript. c.1952

Eight pages, foolscap on rectos only. In VERY GOOD condition with punch holes to the edge, old rust marks from staples now removed and some spotting. With a number of ink corrections and authorial emendations. An entertaining slice of Dublin life, consisting mainly of dialogue in a pub between a Dublin woman whose husband had just died of tuberculosis, and a group of her friends, including Denis the bookie and Teresa (of Avila). Given by the author to the artist Tom Nisbet RHA in 1952, - view full listing...

+ add to basket £2,500.00

> more information

BLACK BEAUTY

Sewell, Anna: BLACK BEAUTY

London: Jarrold and Sons. [1877]

First edition. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Original brown cloth, decorated in black and gilt. (Carter’s C binding). Undated eight page publisher’s catalogue to the rear. A near VERY GOOD copy, the binding a little worn to the extremities, inner hinges with unobtrusive repairs and traces from an old newspaper clipping removed from the front free endpaper. The contents are clean and bright throughout. Rarely found in FINE condition, this copy presents very well indeed. Inscribed presentation - view full listing...

+ add to basket £6,000.00

> more information

ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND and THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE

Carroll, Lewis (pseudonym of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson), Illustrated by John Tenniel: ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE

London: Macmillan and Co. 1866 & 1872

First editions. Two volumes. Publisher’s original red cloth with gilt titles and illustration. Top edge gilt. Original green coated endpapers to each volume with the Burn bindery ticket to the rear pastedown. With the bookplate of Republican senator Boise Penrose (1860–1921), Pennsylvania to the pastedown of each volume. Illustrated throughout by John Tenniel. A VERY GOOD attractive set in entirely original condition. Alice shows a little rubbing and light marking to the boards, the hinge - view full listing...

+ add to basket £20,000.00

> more information

 

Dahl, Roald illustrated by Quentin Blake: MATILDA

First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and ILLUSTRATOR. Original red cloth in - more info...
-------------------------------

Sayers, Dorothy L.: IN THE TEETH OF EVIDENCE and 16 Other Stories

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD or better copy, the - more info...
-------------------------------

Farjeon, J. Jefferson: THE HOUSE OPPOSITE

First edition, first printing. Original orange cloth with black titles to the upper board and - more info...
-------------------------------

Allingham, Margery: BLACK PLUMES

First edition, first printing. Original beige cloth with black lettering to spine in dustwrapper. A - more info...
-------------------------------

Barrie, J. M. (Illustrated by F. D. Bedford): PETER AND WENDY

First edition thus. Undated. Original green cloth with gilt titles and illustration to the front - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |