Lucius Books - 50 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT AQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Cart empty
Sub-total£0.00
Carriage £0.00
Total£0.00

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2009.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

WELCOME TO LUCIUS BOOKS

You can now search the entire LUCIUS stock list using the bar above. Please email us for further information on any of the items, or if you can't find what you are looking for. We are in the process of adding images for all items and in the meantime, will be happy to supply pictures should you require them.

Visit the Lucius website to see our stock before it appears anywhere else.

You may also like to subscribe to our email newsletter to receive previews of our most recent acquisitions.

Featured Items

THREE ACT TRAGEDY

Christie, Agatha: THREE ACT TRAGEDY

London: Collins, The Crime Club. 1935

First edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy, the orange cloth showing minor rubbing and darkening to the extremities. Signed on the front free endpaper by the author. The contents are complete with no loose or torn pages, spotting to the text block edges. Complete with the rare original dustwrapper which appears in FINE condition having had expert restoration to a chip to the top of the spine. The restoration is invisible from the printed side of - view full listing...

+ add to basket £13,750.00

> more information

NOCTES BINANIANAE, Certain Voluntary and Satyrical Verses and Compliments as were lately Exchang'd between some of the Choicest Wits of the Age.

Eliot, T. S.: NOCTES BINANIANAE, CERTAIN VOLUNTARY AND SATYRICAL VERSES AND COMPLIMENTS AS WERE LATELY EXCHANG'D BETWEEN SOME OF THE CHOICEST WITS OF THE AGE.

London: Privately Printed. 1939

First edition. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Original brown wrappers printed in black. One of just 25 copies. A NEAR FINE copy with only light rubbing and creasing to the extremities of wrappers. The contents clean and bright. With the signed presentation inscription to the first leaf, “To the Pious & Accomplish’d young Lady Miss Anne Ridler Excellent in the two sister Arts of Poesy & Printing John Hayward” and signed by Eliot beneath. Ridler has loosely inserted a key to the identity of the - view full listing...

+ add to basket £12,500.00

> more information

HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER’S STONE

Rowling, J. K.: HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER’S STONE

London: Bloomsbury. 1997

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and THE ARTIST. Hardcover. One of only 300 copies printed. Original pictorial laminated boards, without dustwrapper as issued. A superb FINE copy with only the lightest of rubbing to the extremities and a tiny bump to the bottom corner of front board. The binding is square and tight and the covers clean and bright with no laminate lift. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages. SIGNED by J. K Rowling and by the cover - view full listing...

+ add to basket £37,500.00

> more information

CALL FOR THE DEAD

Le Carre, John: CALL FOR THE DEAD

London: Gollancz. 1961

First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original red cloth with gilt titles to spine in dustwrapper. An excellent VERY GOOD or better copy, the red cloth boards bright and unfaded and the gilt titles to the spine remain bright and unrubbed. The page edges are a little dusty otherwise clean and bright throughout. Inscribed by the author on the title page to the author and businessman Eddy Shah “For Eddy, this firstling, with affection David aka John Le Carre”. Complete with the - view full listing...

+ add to basket £9,000.00

> more information

 

Marsh, Richard [pseudonym of Richard Bernard Heldmann]: THE BEETLE

First edition, first printing. Original red decorated cloth with gilt titles to spine and front - more info...
-------------------------------

Watkins-Pitchford, Denys (B.B.): THE WHOPPER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy with bright and - more info...
-------------------------------

Burnett, Frances Hodgson (Illustrated by Charles Robinson): THE SECRET GARDEN

First edition, first printing. With ALS. Beautifully bound in full green crushed morocco by Bayntun - more info...
-------------------------------

Wilberforce, William: A PRACTICAL VIEW OF THE PREVAILING RELIGIOUS SYSTEM OF PROFESSED CHRISTIANS, IN THE HIGHER AND MIDDLE CLASSES IN THIS COUNTRY, CONTRASTED WITH REAL CHRISTIANITY

Eleventh edition. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Contemporary calf, original spine relaid some time - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |