 |
|
 | | Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info. |
|
 | We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info. |
|
 | Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:
41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom
Our...more info. |
| |
|
Category: Horror
London: Secker and Warburg. 1958
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in VERY GOOD complete, lightly rubbed dustwrapper with a single piece of archival paper to the reverse. Not price-clipped. The author’s second book.
+ add to basket £45.00
London: Jonathan Cape. 1975
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD or better copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE complete but lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
+ add to basket £26.00
London: Jonathan Cape. 1975
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD or better copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE complete but lightly creased price-clipped dustwrapper.
+ add to basket £20.00
London: Jonathan Cape. 1974
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps, the spine ends a little pushed otherwise FINE in the NEAR FINE complete but lightly creased dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
+ add to basket £65.00
London: Jonathan Cape. 1977
Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD or better copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE complete but lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
+ add to basket £25.00
London: Jonathan Cape. 1977
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in FINE complete dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
+ add to basket £35.00
London: Jonathan Cape. 1979
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in VERY GOOD complete but lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
+ add to basket £20.00
London: Jonathan Cape. 1964
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in FINE complete bright and clean price-clipped dustwrapper.
+ add to basket £55.00
London: Jonathan Cape. 1968
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE complete bright and clean price-clipped dustwrapper.
+ add to basket £40.00
London: Victor Gollancz. 1987
First edition. Limited to 250 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ARTIST. A superb FINE copy in the publisher’s grey cloth slipcase. Very scarce.
+ add to basket £600.00
London: New English Library. 1983
First edition, first printing. Publisher's original black cloth. Page edges very lightly tanned as usual otherwise a NEAR FINE copy, the binding square and tight. Complete with better than VERY GOOD dustwrapper which is clean and bright with only light wear to the extremities. Not price-clipped.
+ add to basket £25.00
London: New English Library. 1978
First edition, first printing. Publisher's original black cloth. Page edges very lightly tanned as usual otherwise a FINE copy, the binding square and tight. Complete with NEAR FINE price-clipped dustwrapper which is lovely and bright.
+ add to basket £35.00
London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1998
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A FINE copy in a FINE dustwrapper.
+ add to basket £225.00
London: Macdonald. 1981
First UK edition. HARDCOVER ISSUE. A very NEAR FINE copy with only very minor lightening to the spine tips and no bumping or soiling. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Bound from the American sheets, as called for. Complete with the original dustwrapper that remains very clean and bright with only a couple of tiny scuffs and a short closed tear. The red lettering is not faded and the front flap has not been price-clipped. A lovely examp...
+ add to basket £495.00
London: W. H. Allen. 1977
First edition. A NEAR FINE copy in dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Scarce.
+ add to basket £70.00
|
 |
 |
Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES |
| First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE |
| First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info... |
| |
|
|