Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Remove from BasketSmith Of Wootton Major£4,750.00
Remove from BasketWinnie The Pooh And Pigle£20,000.00
Remove from BasketT.v. Baby Poems£9,500.00
Remove from BasketFour Quartets Comprising £20,000.00
Sub-total£54,250.00
Carriage £9.50
Total£54,259.50

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Science Fiction / Fantasy

THE VARIOUS

Augarde, Steve: THE VARIOUS

London: David Fickling Books. 2003

PROOF COPY of the first edition, first printing. Original purple wrappers. Very light rubbing and minor soiling to the text block edges. No inscriptions or stamps. A NEAR FINE square and tight copy. The author’s first book and uncommon in this proof state.

+ add to basket £95.00

TIMELIKE INFINITY

Baxter, Stephen: TIMELIKE INFINITY

London: Harper Collins. 1992

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with ink name on the blank front free endpaper in NEAR FINE lightly creased dustwrapper.

+ add to basket £125.00

DAN DARE - ORIGINAL ARTWORK

Belardinelli, Massimo: DAN DARE - ORIGINAL ARTWORK

Published in the 2000 AD Comic. c. July 1977

Original pen and ink drawing on paper with hand drawn captions pasted over the top. Measuring 19.5 x 14 inches. The condition is GOOD with some rubbing and creasing to the extremities.

+ add to basket £350.00

A SOUR APPLE TREE

Blackburn, John: A SOUR APPLE TREE

London: Secker and Warburg. 1958

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in VERY GOOD complete, lightly rubbed dustwrapper with a single piece of archival paper to the reverse. Not price-clipped. The author’s second book.

+ add to basket £45.00

MISTER BROWN’S BODIES

Blackburn, John: MISTER BROWN’S BODIES

London: Jonathan Cape. 1975

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD or better copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE complete but lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £26.00

MISTER BROWN’S BODIES

Blackburn, John: MISTER BROWN’S BODIES

London: Jonathan Cape. 1975

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD or better copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE complete but lightly creased price-clipped dustwrapper.

+ add to basket £20.00

OUR LADY OF PAIN

Blackburn, John: OUR LADY OF PAIN

London: Jonathan Cape. 1974

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps, the spine ends a little pushed otherwise FINE in the NEAR FINE complete but lightly creased dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £65.00

THE CYCLOPS GOBLET

Blackburn, John: THE CYCLOPS GOBLET

London: Jonathan Cape. 1977

Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD or better copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE complete but lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £25.00

THE CYCLOPS GOBLET

Blackburn, John: THE CYCLOPS GOBLET

London: Jonathan Cape. 1977

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in FINE complete dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £35.00

THE SINS OF THE FATHER

Blackburn, John: THE SINS OF THE FATHER

London: Jonathan Cape. 1979

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in VERY GOOD complete but lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £20.00

THE WINDS OF MIDNIGHT

Blackburn, John: THE WINDS OF MIDNIGHT

London: Jonathan Cape. 1964

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in FINE complete bright and clean price-clipped dustwrapper.

+ add to basket £55.00

THE YOUNG MAN OF LIMA

Blackburn, John: THE YOUNG MAN OF LIMA

London: Jonathan Cape. 1968

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE complete bright and clean price-clipped dustwrapper.

+ add to basket £40.00

MONKEY PLANET

Boulle, Pierre: MONKEY PLANET

London: Secker and Warburg 1964

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD+ or better copy with light spotting to the text block edges and erased name to the blank front free endpaper. Complete with the original very NEAR FINE price-clipped dustwrapper which has only the lightest of rubbing to the extremities and importantly no fading to the pink lettering. There are no tears and no repairs or restoration to any part of the book or dustwrapper. The basis for the cult film(s) “Planet of the Apes”...

+ add to basket £425.00

THE DA VINCI CODE

Brown, Dan: THE DA VINCI CODE

London: Bantam Press. 2003

First UK edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE dustwrapper showing only the lightest of rubbing to the extremities and is entirely without loss or tears. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £75.00

ARTEMIS FOWL

Colfer, Eoin: ARTEMIS FOWL

London: Viking / Puffin Books. 2001

UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY of the TRUE FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by the author on the title page. A FINE copy complete with original promotional bookmark.

+ add to basket £200.00

| Page 1 of 4 | > | >> |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |