Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Remove from BasketSmith Of Wootton Major£4,750.00
Remove from BasketWinnie The Pooh And Pigle£20,000.00
Remove from BasketT.v. Baby Poems£9,500.00
Remove from BasketFour Quartets Comprising £20,000.00
Sub-total£54,250.00
Carriage £9.50
Total£54,259.50

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Manuscripts

THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

New York: Random House. 1955

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed black boards with grey titles to the spine. A VERY GOOD copy with light rubbing and wear to the extremities. This is the author’s copy within which are several annotations by Auden as well as a loosely inserted autograph manuscript of the third stanza of “The History of Truth” and an original typescript of “Goodbye to the Mezzogiorno” with one autograph correction by the author. This volume was give...

+ add to basket £1750.00

THE ORIGINAL PAINTINGS / MANUSCRIPTS FOR HIS MOST FAMOUS PRINTS: Love Is In The Air, Weston Super Mare and Bombing Middle England.

Banksy: THE ORIGINAL PAINTINGS / MANUSCRIPTS FOR HIS MOST FAMOUS PRINTS: LOVE IS IN THE AIR, WESTON SUPER MARE AND BOMBING MIDDLE ENGLAND.

Later published by Pictures On Walls. 2003

Five original spraypaint paintings on paper. One with extensive hand drawn amendments by the artist. These are the actual paintings made by the artist in the process of producing his most famous prints which were later published by Pictures On Walls. “Love is in The Air” measures 13 x 19.5 inches and is black spraypaint on irregular shaped white gloss paper. “Bombing Middle England” is present without the bomb section and measures 15.5 x 16 inches, black spraypaint on irregular shaped white glos...

+ add to basket £125000.00

THE MANUSCRIPT FIRST DRAFT OF “THE LIZARD OF OZ”

Bode, Mark (Vaughn Bode): THE MANUSCRIPT FIRST DRAFT OF “THE LIZARD OF OZ”

2000

Original pencil drawing on paper. 46 pages including the double page centrefold, each one numbered and signed by the artist. The complete hand drawn first draft. The Lizard of Oz was the last project Vaughn was planning before his death in 1975. He did a cover illustration for the book, and the original art was sold to benefit Dan O'Neil and the Air Pirates, who were then being sued by Disney for drawing dirty pics of Mickey and Minnie. It would be twenty five years before Mark re-started the pr...

+ add to basket £6000.00

THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN The Author’s Copy of the Original First Draft Script of the Film. Together with first editions of the sequels.

Boland, John [Bryan Forbes]: THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN THE AUTHOR’S COPY OF THE ORIGINAL FIRST DRAFT SCRIPT OF THE FILM. TOGETHER WITH FIRST EDITIONS OF THE SEQUELS.

London: Open Road Films / Allied Film Makers. 17th March 1959

The first draft Script of THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMAN. The screenplay written by Bryan Forbes from John Boland’s novel of the same name. Filmed in 1960 starring Jack Hawkins, Richard Attenborough, Nigel Patrick and Roger Livesey. The script is in VERY GOOD condition. Laid in is John Boland’s personal invitation from Rank Organisation to the World Premiere of the film.

+ add to basket £250.00

THE CRYING GAME

Braine, John: THE CRYING GAME

Original Typescript: Later published by Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1968

Original typescript, bound in plain card covers. Two volumes. 432 typed pages with ink autograph dedication to one page and a few pencil punctuation and spelling corrections throughout. Two side, stapled “corrections to typescript” page loosely inserted.

+ add to basket £350.00

LOUISE Roman Musical en Quatre Actes et Cinq Tableaux.

Charpentier, Gustave (1860 -1956): LOUISE ROMAN MUSICAL EN QUATRE ACTES ET CINQ TABLEAUX.

Paris: M. M. Heugel et Cie, Au Menestrel. c.1900

First edition. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Piano and Vocal Score. Bound in three quarter purple leather over marbled boards. Gilt titles to the spine. Minor rubbing to the binding extremities otherwise a FINE copy. Publisher’s presentation copy (stamped as such). INSCRIBED BY THE COMPOSER in black ink to the reverse of the half title [translated] “To Mademoiselle Blanche Marot, My first Louise in concert, in grateful recognition, Gustave Charpentier.” A superb association.

+ add to basket £650.00

AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED

Fleming, Ian: AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED

Original Manuscript. [1955]

Blue ballpoint pen on blue Victoria Square letterhead. Folded once with autograph envelope addressed to Ulrica Bishop (Fleming’s secretary). The note reads “With best wishes mingled with a deep and heartfelt sigh! Ian Fleming”.

+ add to basket £2750.00

CASINO ROYALE Ian Fleming / Glidrose Productions Royalty Statement from Jonathan Cape Publishers.

Fleming, Ian: CASINO ROYALE IAN FLEMING / GLIDROSE PRODUCTIONS ROYALTY STATEMENT FROM JONATHAN CAPE PUBLISHERS.

Original Manuscript. 1955

Typed on Jonathan Cape letterhead and addressed to Glidrose Productions Ltd. Dated September 1955. The original royalty statement sent to Ian Fleming by his publisher in respect of the Pan paperback edition of Casino Royale for the six months ending 30th June 1955.22,594 copies sold at 1.2/3d per copy royalty (in the UK) and 11,056 copies sold at 1d per copy (overseas sales).

+ add to basket £900.00

LETTERS AND FILES RELATING TO IAN FLEMING  and his proprietorship of The Book Collector, kept by Ulrica Knowles, in her capacity as Ian Fleming's secretary.

Fleming, Ian: LETTERS AND FILES RELATING TO IAN FLEMING AND HIS PROPRIETORSHIP OF THE BOOK COLLECTOR, KEPT BY ULRICA KNOWLES, IN HER CAPACITY AS IAN FLEMING'S SECRETARY.

Original Manuscript. 1953 - 1956

Comprising two Typed Letters Signed from Ian Fleming to Ulrica Knowles, c.100 pages mainly relating to The Book Collector but with some Glidrose content regarding payments for foreign editions and serialisation rights for Moonraker and Diamonds Are Forever. Mostly typed letters and copies, many addressed to Fleming in person, some with minor annotations in Fleming’s hand. Includes letters to and from Muriel Williams, Percy Muir, John Hayward, Michael Howard and James Shand and Ulrica Bishop’s Of...

+ add to basket £5500.00

MOONRAKER

Fleming, Ian: MOONRAKER

Original Manuscript / Artwork. 1955

Original advertising paste-up montage for the American first edition published by The Macmillan Company. Mapping ink and printed collage, on artist’s board. Measuring 205 x 200 mm. Drawn in the shape of a spirits bottle "Bottled in Bond (James)", The heading reads "Stop at your local bookshop for a dose of Moonraker the sensational new 100 proof spinecurling concoction compounded by that peerless, fearless concoctor and bibliotherapist Ian Fleming” the contents labelled as "suspense, danger, dra...

+ add to basket £4500.00

THREE MANUSCRIPT POEMS

Floersheim, Cecil: THREE MANUSCRIPT POEMS

1935

Three Manuscript Poems. Black ink on three leaves of “Princes Hotel, Hove” stationery. One poem with presentation inscription “A[lice] H[ofter] from C[ecil] F[loersheim] June 2nd 1935”. The poems are titled “Lines”, “The Tree” and “After The Chinese of Ton Fon”. Condition is VERY GOOD with a single horizontal fold to the middle of each and some minor creasing and browning to the edges.

+ add to basket £75.00

THREE TYPED LETTERS SIGNED To his Finnish publisher.

Fowles, John: THREE TYPED LETTERS SIGNED TO HIS FINNISH PUBLISHER.

Original Manuscript. 1986

Three short typed letters from John Fowles to his Finnish publisher (Eurographica Press) regarding various contract and production matters. Each signed in black ink and with a single fold to the centre. Complete with the original mailing envelopes.

+ add to basket £350.00

TYPED POSTCARD SIGNED

Fowles, John: TYPED POSTCARD SIGNED

Original Manuscript. 1987

A postcard of The Lion Hotel, Lyme Regis in the 1850s. Fowles writes “I’m afraid that I will neither distribute nor send photographs of myself. I think that is rather for film or pop stars, not writers” he then declines to answer the recipient’s question due to lack of time adding “I am not unsympathetic to your aim, but we much-studied writers do have a growing problem in finding time for what we were brought into this world to do - to write!” Signed in black ink. Complete with the original mai...

+ add to basket £95.00

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED

James, Henry (1843-1916): AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED

Original Manuscript. April 11th 1911

One page, folded twice and with a professionally repaired closed tear to one edge. In GOOD condition. Black ink signed in full, writing from New York City to Colonel Newbigging, Secretary of the Reform Club in London “enclosing a cheque for £5.15.6 in payment for the two tickets (plus one luncheon ticket) that I hear from you I have drawn for view of the Coronation Procession of June 23rd” He goes on to ask if he would keep then until he is able to call for them as he is detained in “this countr...

+ add to basket £550.00

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED

James, Henry (1843-1916): AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED

Original Manuscript. September 26th 1887

Two sides on Athenaeum Club notepaper to an un-named recipient. Black border to first page. In VERY GOOD condition. Henry James writes in black ink “Dear Sir, I am afraid the few lines you are so flattering as to ask for must limit them ????? to my saying that your letter has twice crossed the Atlantic in pursuit of me and that I am ????? obliged to you for your friendly ????????????? Truly yours.” Signed in full and dated.

+ add to basket £480.00

| Page 1 of 2 | > | >> |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |