 |
|
 | | Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info. |
|
 | We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info. |
|
 | Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:
41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom
Our...more info. |
| |
|
Category: Bindings
London: Cassell and Company. 1901
Fifth thousand. Illustrated with 11 full page plates and numerous illustrations. Beautifully bound in full tree calf by Bickers and Son. Marbled to all edges and the endpapers. Gilt stamp of Parkfield School to the upper board. Five raised bands with gilt titles and elaborate decoration to the spine. All edges gilt. The binding is in VERY GOOD condition a little faded to the spine and rubbed to the extremities. The contents are complete, clean and bright. A very attractive edition and binding.
+ add to basket £35.00
London: Printed for John Hickman. 1648
First edition, Complete in 15 pages, (14 pages of text plus the title page). A GOOD copy some pages cropped tightly to the top edge of text. Small ink inscriptions to the margins of title and pages numbered in manuscript to the top corner. Housed in 19th century calf binding with blank pages before and after. Scarce.
+ add to basket £275.00
Edinburgh, Printed by A. Donaldson, and sold at his shops in London and Edinburgh. 1766 - 1768
Containing an Account of the Manners of the People, and the Productions of the Countries, hitherto found in the Southern Latitudes; the Advantages that may result from further Discoveries on this Great Continent, and the Methods of establishing Colonies there, to the advantage of Great Britain. First edition, first printing. Three volumes. Modern full calf with raised bands and gilt titles to the spine. Two of the three folding engraved charts by Robert de Vaugondy are present. Lacks “Straits of...
+ add to basket £1000.00
Paris: M. M. Heugel et Cie, Au Menestrel. c.1900
First edition. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Piano and Vocal Score. Bound in three quarter purple leather over marbled boards. Gilt titles to the spine. Minor rubbing to the binding extremities otherwise a FINE copy. Publisher’s presentation copy (stamped as such). INSCRIBED BY THE COMPOSER in black ink to the reverse of the half title [translated] “To Mademoiselle Blanche Marot, My first Louise in concert, in grateful recognition, Gustave Charpentier.” A superb association.
+ add to basket £650.00
Paris: H. Fournier Aine, Editeur. 1840
Contemporary half leather binding with gilt titles to the spine showing a little rubbing to the extremities. The contents are entirely complete with some spotting to the page edges. Beautifully illustrated with 40 full page plates and 164 wood-engravings by J. J. Grandville.
+ add to basket £95.00
Paris: C. L. F. Panckoucke Editeur. c.1800
Edition Ornee de 18 Gravures par Delignon, d’apres le dessins originaux de Stothart, d’une Carte Geographique, et accompagnee d’un vocabulaire de Marine. Three Volumes. Preface by C. Montlinot and"Vie de Daniel de Foe" (Life of Daniel Defoe) by A.G. Labaume in volume one.. Very attractive contemporary half leather bindings with gilt titles to the spine showing a little rubbing to the extremities. The contents are entirely complete and very clean. portrait of the author, 18 engravings after Stoth...
+ add to basket £480.00
London: A. Bell, J. Osborn, W. Taylor and T. Warner. [1720]
Written Threescore year ago by an English Gentleman who served first in the Army of Gustavus Adolphus, the glorious King of Sweden, till his Death; and after that, in the Royal Army of King Charles the First, from the Beginning of the Rebellion, to the end of that War. First edition. Octavo. 338 pages. Contemporary panelled calf with a little rubbing and scuffing. Gilt titles to the spine. Contents are complete with no inscriptions and with only the odd mark to the margins throughout. A good cop...
+ add to basket £575.00
London: Cochrane and Pickersgill. 1831
Two Volumes. Bound in late twentieth century half leather with marbled boards. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the author and illustrated with sixteen engravings on india paper. A clean and attractive copy.
+ add to basket £200.00
London: George Routledge and Sons. c.1879
Original blue cloth gilt, with a late twentieth century blue morocco spine. Gilt titles to the spine. All edges gilt. Illustrated throughout. A VERY GOOD clean and attractive copy with previous owners name and dated to the front free endpaper.
+ add to basket £75.00
London: Printed at the Logographic Press and sold by J. Walter. 1790
Who lived eight & twenty years all alone in an un-inhabited Island on the Coast of America, near the Mouth of the Great River of Oroonoque; With Serious Reflections of Robinson Crusoe, with his Vision of the Angelic World: To which are annexed The True-Born Englishman, a Satire; and a political dissertation, entitled the Original Power of the People of England Examined and Asserted. Three Volumes. 8vo. Very attractive nineteenth century half brown oasis bindings by Morrell. All edges gilt. Ex-Br...
+ add to basket £500.00
London: Paradine Press. 1977
Limited edition. One of 100 copies, this numbered 57 and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Publisher’s purple morocco with raised bands and gilt titles to the spine. All edges gilt. Bookplate to the front free endpaper otherwise a FINE copy in the original slipcase.
+ add to basket £900.00
London: Geoffrey Bles. 1950
First edition, first printing. Bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco with gilt titles to the spine. SIGNED in blue ink BY THE ILLUSTRATOR Pauline Baynes on the title page, further presentation inscription by her in pencil to the second blank endpaper. A VERY FINE copy with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Superb gilt decoration to the borders of the inner boards with blue marbled endpapers. All of the page edges are gilt. A stunning example of the first volu...
+ add to basket £1650.00
London: Printed for J. Johnson. 1790
First English edition. Contemporary binding of full calf with red leather label titled in gilt. 269 pages. The binding is very worn, the upper board detached. The contents are clean and complete with a contemporary presentation inscription to the blank front free endpaper and bookplate to the front pastedown.
+ add to basket £275.00
London: Henry Frowde. 1908
Complete Copyright Edition. Beautifully bound in 3/4 brown morocco over beige cloth boards. Marbled endpapers. Five raised bands with gilt titles and floral decoration to the spine. Top edge gilt. Silk bookmark bound in. The binding is in FINE condition, the contents complete with some spotting to the prelims. No inscriptions or stamps.
+ add to basket £65.00
London: Methuen & Co. 1924 - 1928
First editions, FIRST PRINTINGS. A superb set recently bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full morocco with gilt titles and illustrations to the front boards and spines. Each volume is bound in the same colour as the original publisher’s cloth. Housed in purpose made slipcase. A Magnificent set in VERY FINE condition.
+ add to basket £5250.00
|
 |
 |
Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES |
| First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE |
| First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info... |
| |
|
|