Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Remove from BasketSmith Of Wootton Major£4,750.00
Remove from BasketWinnie The Pooh And Pigle£20,000.00
Sub-total£24,750.00
Carriage £5.50
Total£24,755.50

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Military History

A REMONSTRANCE CONCERNING THE GRIEVANCES, AND MALADIES OF THE KINGDOME OF ENGLAND: RIGHTLY STATED IN X POSITIONS. With Remedies Prescribed For The Speedy Help Of Each Of Them: Viz. The King, Parliament, Army, Assembly of Divines, Citizens of London, Peopl

Borialis: A REMONSTRANCE CONCERNING THE GRIEVANCES, AND MALADIES OF THE KINGDOME OF ENGLAND: RIGHTLY STATED IN X POSITIONS. WITH REMEDIES PRESCRIBED FOR THE SPEEDY HELP OF EACH OF THEM: VIZ. THE KING, PARLIAMENT, ARMY, ASSEMBLY OF DIVINES, CITIZENS OF LONDON, PEOPL

London: Printed for John Hickman. 1648

First edition, Complete in 15 pages, (14 pages of text plus the title page). A GOOD copy some pages cropped tightly to the top edge of text. Small ink inscriptions to the margins of title and pages numbered in manuscript to the top corner. Housed in 19th century calf binding with blank pages before and after. Scarce.

+ add to basket £275.00

SHARPE’S REGIMENT

Cornwell, Bernard: SHARPE’S REGIMENT

London: Collins. 1986

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with neat ink name to the front free endpaper, some tanning to the text block edges, when closed. Complete with the original NEAR FINE very lightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. Not price-clipped, but unpriced.

+ add to basket £125.00

SHARPE’S TRIUMPH

Cornwell, Bernard: SHARPE’S TRIUMPH

London: Collins. 1998

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy with no inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the VERY GOOD original dustwrapper which is lightly rubbed to the extremities. Not price-clipped (£16.99 to the front flap).

+ add to basket £12.00

MEMOIRS OF A CAVALIER: or a Military Journal of the wars in Germany, and the Wars in England; from the year 1632, to the Year 1648.

Defoe, Daniel: MEMOIRS OF A CAVALIER: OR A MILITARY JOURNAL OF THE WARS IN GERMANY, AND THE WARS IN ENGLAND; FROM THE YEAR 1632, TO THE YEAR 1648.

London: A. Bell, J. Osborn, W. Taylor and T. Warner. [1720]

Written Threescore year ago by an English Gentleman who served first in the Army of Gustavus Adolphus, the glorious King of Sweden, till his Death; and after that, in the Royal Army of King Charles the First, from the Beginning of the Rebellion, to the end of that War. First edition. Octavo. 338 pages. Contemporary panelled calf with a little rubbing and scuffing. Gilt titles to the spine. Contents are complete with no inscriptions and with only the odd mark to the margins throughout. A good cop...

+ add to basket £575.00

BATTLE

Gibson, Wilfrid Wilson: BATTLE

London: Elkin Matthews 1915

First edition. Original tan card covers. A VERY GOOD lightly rubbed and nicked copy, tanned to the spine. The contents are complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Spotting to page edges.

+ add to basket £15.00

THE BATTLE OF FLANDERS

Hay, Ian: THE BATTLE OF FLANDERS

London: His Majesty’s Stationary Office. 1941

First edition, first printing. Original printed stapled wrappers. A VERY GOOD copy with minor rubbing and discolouration to the wrappers. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Staples rusting.

+ add to basket £18.00

TRAVELS IN EGYPT AND NUBIA, SYRIA AND ASIA MINOR; During the Years 1817 & 1818.

Irby, Charles Leonard and James Mangles: TRAVELS IN EGYPT AND NUBIA, SYRIA AND ASIA MINOR; DURING THE YEARS 1817 & 1818.

Privately Printed: T. White and Co. 1823

First edition. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Contemporary calf with gilt stamped green labels to the spine. Binding quite heavily worn with some splitting to upper hinge but holding. The contents are entirely complete with 1 large folding map and 9 plates (2 of which are folding). The large fold out map has a short closed tear and some creasing to the edges otherwise clean and bright throughout. Bookplate of [Captain Sir] Christopher Cole to the front pastedown. Inscribed at the top of the title ...

+ add to basket £850.00

COLLECTED POEMS OF IVOR GURNEY

Kavanagh, P. J.: COLLECTED POEMS OF IVOR GURNEY

Great Britain: Oxford University Press. 1982

First edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with a neat ink name to the top left corner of the front pastedown (hidden by the dustwrapper flap) in FINE dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £20.00

SASSOON’S LONG JOURNEY An Illustrated Selection from Siegfied Sassoon’s “The Complete Memoirs of George Sherston”

Sassoon, Siegfried edited by Paul Fussell: SASSOON’S LONG JOURNEY AN ILLUSTRATED SELECTION FROM SIEGFIED SASSOON’S “THE COMPLETE MEMOIRS OF GEORGE SHERSTON”

London: Faber and Faber. 1983

First edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE lightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £15.00

WILFRED OWEN Chatterton Lecture On An English Poet British Academy 1970

Stallworthy, John: WILFRED OWEN CHATTERTON LECTURE ON AN ENGLISH POET BRITISH ACADEMY 1970

London: From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume LVI / Oxford University Press. 1971

First edition. Original printed wrappers. A VERY GOOD copy with minor rubbing and wear to the wrapper extremities. The contents are complete with no loose or torn pages and a neat ink name to the reverse of top wrapper. Scarce.

+ add to basket £14.00

LAST POEMS

Thomas, Edward: LAST POEMS

London: Selwyn & Blount. 1918

First edition. Original beige paper-covered boards with paper label to the spine. A VERY GOOD copy with some rubbing and browning to the board extremities, especially to the spine with light chipping to the blank corner of paper label. The binding is square and tight. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Publisher’s catalogue for Autumn 1918 to the rear.

+ add to basket £150.00

WALKER’S GROUPS IN THE WESTERN APPROACHES

Wemyss, Commander David E. G.: WALKER’S GROUPS IN THE WESTERN APPROACHES

Liverpool: The Daily Post & Echo Limited. [1948]

First edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.A VERY GOOD copy with the author’s ink presentation inscription to the reverse of the front free endpaper, previous owner’s name to the blank reverse of half title. Complete with the original GOOD rubbed and externally repaired dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Scarce signed.

+ add to basket £35.00

| Page 1 of 1 |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |