Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Remove from BasketSmith Of Wootton Major£4,750.00
Remove from BasketWinnie The Pooh And Pigle£20,000.00
Sub-total£24,750.00
Carriage £5.50
Total£24,755.50

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Sport

BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS

Abraham, George D.: BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS

London: Mills and Boon Limited. September 1909

First edition. Original red cloth with black titles to the front and spine. A VERY GOOD copy, the cloth a little darkened. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Contemporary review tipped in to the front pastedown otherwise the contents are in FINE condition.

+ add to basket £100.00

NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, On the Eighth and Ninth Of August, 1827.

Auldjo, John: NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, ON THE EIGHTH AND NINTH OF AUGUST, 1827.

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. 1830

Second edition of the 1828 first printing. Original dark green cloth with gilt titles to the spine. A near VERY GOOD copy, the cloth a little rubbed and bumped to the extremities. The contents entirely complete with no loose pages. With 17 litho plates, most are on india proof paper; a folding panorama, 2 hand-coloured folding engraved tables, 3 folding maps, 2 of them hand-coloured in outline (24 in total). 1 folding map with a closed tear to the margin (not affecting the illustration). The fac...

+ add to basket £750.00

PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. BEING EXCURSIONS BY MEMBERS OF THE ALPINE CLUB. First Series.

Ball, John edits: PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. BEING EXCURSIONS BY MEMBERS OF THE ALPINE CLUB. FIRST SERIES.

London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts. 1859

Fourth edition. Publisher’s original gilt stamped cloth. A GOOD or better copy showing rubbing and bumping to the extremities with some fading / mottling to the cloth on upper board. The contents are complete with all 9 folding maps, 8 chromo-lithographs, the title vignette and 24 woodcuts are present, as called for. Faded previous owner’s signature to the front pastedown. Other than the odd fingermark to the margins the book remains clean and bright throughout.

+ add to basket £100.00

YORK CITY A Complete Record 1922 - 1990.

Batters, Dave: YORK CITY A COMPLETE RECORD 1922 - 1990.

Great Britain: Breedon Books Sport. 1990

First edition. Limited, subscriber’s edition (number 159). A FINE copy in FINE dustwrapper. Scarce.

+ add to basket £45.00

THE SEARCH OF SHAMBHALA

Brook, Elaine (with a foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama): THE SEARCH OF SHAMBHALA

London: Jonathan Cape. 1996

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner’s blind stamp and ownership ink stamp to endpaper and half title. A NEAR FINE copy in the original spine faded dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £12.00

SOCCER GIFT BOOK 1963 - 1964 The World’s Greatest Football Annual.

Buchan, Charles [WITH OVER 140 AUTOGRAPHS!]: SOCCER GIFT BOOK 1963 - 1964 THE WORLD’S GREATEST FOOTBALL ANNUAL.

London: Charles Buchan’s Publications. 1964

Publisher’s original pictorial boards. Almost every page is SIGNED by whichever player is photographed on it. The contents are entirely complete although shaken and in some cases loose. Whoever has obtained the signatures has neatly written the player, team and page number on the blank front endpapers. Autographs include Bobby Moore, Jimmy Greaves, Gordon Banks, Stanley Matthews, Terry Venables, Frank Upton, John Sneddon, Geoff Strong, Jim Fernell, Terry Dyson, Bill Brown, Gordon Milne, Jimmy Me...

+ add to basket £550.00

THE ALPS FROM END TO END

Conway, William Martin (Illustrated by A. D. Mc. Cormick): THE ALPS FROM END TO END

London: Constable. 1895

First edition. Publisher’s original brown buckram backed green cloth boards. Top edge gilt. A NEAR FINE clean and bright copy, the cloth a little wrinkled to part of rear board. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages. Note presenting the book as a Christmas gift tipped to the front pastedown otherwise in FINE condition throughout.

+ add to basket £120.00

SPIRITS OF THE AIR

Diemberger, Kurt: SPIRITS OF THE AIR

London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1994

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with previous owners ink name to the top left corner of the front pastedown (hidden by the front flap of the dustwrapper). Complete with the original FINE dustwrapper which is entirely complete and not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £15.00

EUBANK THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY

Eubank, Chris (with Martin Roach): EUBANK THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY

London: Collins Willow. 2003

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. A FINE copy in FINE dustwrapper.

+ add to basket £25.00

GREAVSIE The Autobiography

Greaves, Jimmy: GREAVSIE THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY

London: Time Warner Books. 2003

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. A FINE copy in FINE dustwrapper.

+ add to basket £25.00

KINGDOMS OF EXPERIENCE

Greig, Andrew: KINGDOMS OF EXPERIENCE

London: Hutchinson. 1986

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with previous owners ink name to the top left corner of the front pastedown (hidden by the dustwrapper flap). Complete with the original FINE dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £12.00

BLACK, WHITE AND GOLD My Autobiography

Holmes, Kelly (with Fanny Blake): BLACK, WHITE AND GOLD MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

London: Virgin Books. 2005

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY KELLY HOLMES on the title page. A FINE copy in FINE dustwrapper with a production crease to the bottom of the spine.

+ add to basket £25.00

ROCK-CLIMBING IN THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT

Jones, Owen Glynne: ROCK-CLIMBING IN THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT

Manchester: E. J. Morten. 1973

Facsimile of the 1900 first edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD or better copy with previous owners ink name to the top left corner of the front pastedown (hidden by the front flap of the dustwrapper) and a bookplate to the front free endpaper. Complete with the original dustwrapper which is entirely complete but with a little creasing to the extremities.

+ add to basket £25.00

PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. BEING EXCURSIONS BY MEMBERS OF THE ALPINE CLUB. Second Series.

Kennedy, Edward Shirley edits: PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. BEING EXCURSIONS BY MEMBERS OF THE ALPINE CLUB. SECOND SERIES.

London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts. 1862

First edition. Two volumes. Publisher’s original gilt stamped cloth. A superb very NEAR FINE set showing only light rubbing and bumping to the extremities. The contents complete, clean and bright and without inscriptions or stamps. All 14 folding maps, 2 title vignettes and 54 woodcuts are present, as called for and in FINE condition.

+ add to basket £450.00

INTO THE WILD

Krakauer, Jon: INTO THE WILD

London: Macmillan. 1998

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with previous owner’s ink name to the top left corner of the front pastedown (hidden by the front flap of the dustwrapper). Complete with the original dustwrapper which is in FINE condition. Not price-clipped. The basis for the 2007 Oscar nominated film of the same name directed by Sean Penn and starring William Hurt. Scarce.

+ add to basket £48.00

| Page 1 of 3 | > | >> |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |