Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Cart empty
Sub-total£0.00
Carriage £0.00
Total£0.00

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Maps

DUCATUS EBORACENSIS - ANGLICE YORKSHIRE

Blaeu, Joan (1596-1673): DUCATUS EBORACENSIS - ANGLICE YORKSHIRE

Amsterdam. 1648

Measuring 39.5 x 50.5cms. Hand coloured to outline and to cartouche and incidental illustrations. Vignette illustrations to the title cartouche and distance scale at the lower corners. Decorated with three coats of arms. VERY GOOD condition with no tears or repairs, just light darkening to the margins. Dutch text to verso. Mounted, framed and glazed.

+ add to basket £395.00

TERRA AUSTRALIS COGNITA, OR, VOYAGES TO THE TERRA AUSTRALIS, OR SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE DURING THE SIXTEENTH, SEVENTEENTH, AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES.

Callander, John: TERRA AUSTRALIS COGNITA, OR, VOYAGES TO THE TERRA AUSTRALIS, OR SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE DURING THE SIXTEENTH, SEVENTEENTH, AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES.

Edinburgh, Printed by A. Donaldson, and sold at his shops in London and Edinburgh. 1766 - 1768

Containing an Account of the Manners of the People, and the Productions of the Countries, hitherto found in the Southern Latitudes; the Advantages that may result from further Discoveries on this Great Continent, and the Methods of establishing Colonies there, to the advantage of Great Britain. First edition, first printing. Three volumes. Modern full calf with raised bands and gilt titles to the spine. Two of the three folding engraved charts by Robert de Vaugondy are present. Lacks “Straits of...

+ add to basket £1000.00

THE ROYAL DICTIONARY CYCLOPEDIA, For Universal Reference; Being A Complete Literary, Classical, Historical, Biographical, Geographical, Scientific and Technological Expositor Of The English Language.

Wright, Thomas edits: THE ROYAL DICTIONARY CYCLOPEDIA, FOR UNIVERSAL REFERENCE; BEING A COMPLETE LITERARY, CLASSICAL, HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL, SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL EXPOSITOR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.

London: The London Printing and Publishing Company Limited. [c.1860]

First edition. Fifteen Volumes as issued to subscribers. Bound in the publisher’s original cloth with gilt titles to the spines. Illustrated throughout with fine engraved plates including 27 literary and historical portraits, 12 topographical engravings and 32 fold out maps (one hand coloured). Engraved title page to volume one and extra title pages for rebinding into five volumes present to the rear of volume fifteen. The condition is generally VERY GOOD, the cloth showing some rubbing, bumping...

+ add to basket £225.00

| Page 1 of 1 |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |