 |
|
 | | Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info. |
|
 | We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info. |
|
 | Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:
41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom
Our...more info. |
| |
|
Category: Highlights
Original Artwork later published by Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. c.1928
Pencil, pastel and watercolour on ivorine, image size 4.75” by 3.75”. Mounted, framed and glazed. A delightful image, SIGNED by Aldin to bottom left corner. The published image appears as the frontispiece in Aldin’s 1928 book ‘A Dozen Dogs or So’.
+ add to basket £2650.00
London: Charles Knight. 1832
First edition, first printing. Publisher’s original purple cloth with gilt titles to the spine. A VERY GOOD copy indeed with some fading to the spine and board edges. The contents are entirely complete including the original buff endpapers. There is spotting to the early pages otherwise clean and bright throughout.
+ add to basket £1500.00
London: Faber & Faber. 1959
First edition, first printing. Original card covers. INSCRIBED by the author, “For Pat Magee / In friendship / Sam. Beckett / Paris Xmas / 1959”. Very much his working copy with underlining and various inscriptions / diagrams in Magee’s hand. From the condition, one could assume that he carried it around in his back pocket for the 20 years following presentation, the covers are loose, chipped and worn but the pages are generally clean and without tears. Housed in purpose made quarter black moroc...
+ add to basket £12500.00
2000
Original pencil drawing on paper. 46 pages including the double page centrefold, each one numbered and signed by the artist. The complete hand drawn first draft. The Lizard of Oz was the last project Vaughn was planning before his death in 1975. He did a cover illustration for the book, and the original art was sold to benefit Dan O'Neil and the Air Pirates, who were then being sued by Disney for drawing dirty pics of Mickey and Minnie. It would be twenty five years before Mark re-started the pr...
+ add to basket £6000.00
London: Mandrake Press. 1929
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Crowley’s annotated copy. Signed and inscribed “Copy with key to characters” to the front pastedown. Throughout the text Crowley has written notes and real names of the characters that appear in the book. There are also notes relating to real life events that inspired certain parts of the story and parts of the manuscript that were removed before publication. The annotations appear on 35 pages, in some cases just a few words or a name...
+ add to basket £13500.00
Original Artwork. 1963
Watercolour and ink drawing on heavy paper. Paper size 32.5 x 25 cm. Sellotape residue to edges, one piece partially coming into the image. Mounted, framed and glazed. Published twice, the first time in 1963 to illustrate Lesson 7 of Brunhoff’s book “Babar’s French Lessons” The Old Lady is Cooking. In 1966 the artist repainted the sugar and rice flour packet labels and attached them over the original French so that the image could be used in “Je Parle Espagnol avec Babar” (Babar's Spanish Lesson...
+ add to basket £7500.00
c.1927
Watercolour and Gouache on paper. Published in 1927 by Ernest Benn in the UK and Charles Scribners Sons for the first Dulac edition of Treasure Island. This illustration reproduced opposite page 118. Mounted, Framed and Glazed. Provenance: Charles Scribners Sons, Original label to the reverse.
+ add to basket £7500.00
London: Faber and Faber. 1940 - 1942
First editions, first printings (first Faber edition of volume one). Four volumes, each SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to the title page. An excellent VERY GOOD or better set showing only minor rubbing and dustiness to the extremities of the wrappers. East Coker is VERY GOOD with a short closed tear to the bottom edge of upper wrapper and light spotting to the margins of some pages. Burnt Norton is NEAR FINE with only light rubbing to the wrapper edges. The Dry Salvages is VERY GOOD with light rubbing and...
+ add to basket £20000.00
Canterbury: H. J. Goulden, Limited. 1935
First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Publisher’s original printed pale lilac wrappers. A lovely NEAR FINE copy showing only light rubbing and darkening to the wrapper extremities. The contents are clean and the binding tight. Inscribed on the title page “Inscribed for H. G. Martin by T. S. Eliot”. Housed in purpose made quarter black morocco solander box. Rare in inscribed state. 750 copies printed. This acting edition is the true first edition, issued on May 10th 1935 fo...
+ add to basket £6500.00
London: Jonathan Cape. 1953
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A superb FINE clean and bright copy, with no inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the original lightly rubbed dustwrapper which has one small closed tear to the bottom of the front panel and a tiny hole to the rear. The colours are bright and fresh and the susceptible rear panel unmarked. The publisher’s original price of 10s 6d net has been clipped from the front flap but is present to the rear. A beautiful copy without repair or re...
+ add to basket £30000.00
London: Cape Goliard Press Ltd. 1967
First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Original paper covered boards in dustwrapper. Issued in a limited edition of 100 hardback copies. (this being one of the author’s personal copies for private distribution and therefore hand numbered 102). Author’s inscription to half-title. A lovely NEAR FINE copy in the original worn tissue paper dustwrapper. A presentation copy to Beatle Paul McCartney, inscribed: “For Paul McCartney, That, all fantasies, harmonise sweetly & also Hari...
+ add to basket £9500.00
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1908
First edition, first printing. Black and white frontispiece by Graham Robertson. Original blue-green cloth with gilt illustration and title to the front and spine. A stunning NEAR FINE copy with a small nick to the top edge of front board otherwise absolutely FINE. The contents clean and bright, small ink inscription to the half title.
+ add to basket £6750.00
Woodstock. August 1969
An original 1969 Woodstock program, SIGNED by Jimi Hendrix on his biography page and including three original and unpublished photographs, one showing Jimi with this program in hand. The program is in VERY GOOD condition, the Hendrix page was removed by the recipient shortly after signing, “embellished” with newspaper cuttings and framed. The page has now been removed from the frame and is laid back into the program. The three original photographs show Jimi sat in his car with this program, driv...
+ add to basket £10000.00
August - October 1965
Four letters from Janis Joplin to her boyfriend, sent from her parents’ home in Port Arthur, Texas, where she stayed to recuperate from excesses of drink and drugs.An important, passionate and highly personal collection of letters from a young Janis Joplin to her lover of the time. All are FINE examples, written in a neat hand in ink on one side of sheets of cream writing paper. 20 pages in total, one with original ink sketch, together with an original envelope containing a dried flower.The ...
+ add to basket £12750.00
London: Faber & Faber Limited; New York: The Viking Press. 1939
First edition. Limited issue, this being number 81 of 450 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original red cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Top edge gilt. The cloth remains clean and bright. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. There is a faint vertical crease to the edge of the front free endpaper otherwise a FINE copy lacking the yellow slipcase.
+ add to basket £8000.00
|
 |
 |
Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES |
| First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE |
| First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info... |
| |
|
|