Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Remove from BasketSmith Of Wootton Major£4,750.00
Remove from BasketWinnie The Pooh And Pigle£20,000.00
Remove from BasketT.v. Baby Poems£9,500.00
Remove from BasketFour Quartets Comprising £20,000.00
Sub-total£54,250.00
Carriage £9.50
Total£54,259.50

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Art Books

THE ADVENTURES OF A WOMAN IN SEARCH OF HER RIGHTS

Claxton, Florence: THE ADVENTURES OF A WOMAN IN SEARCH OF HER RIGHTS

Boston and New York: Lee and Shepard. [1871]

First edition. Original paper covered pictorial boards over brown cloth spine. Containing nearly 100 captioned sketches by Victorian illustrator Florence Claxton reproduced in facsimile by graphotype process of engraving. Boards are a little worn to the edges with some darkening and the odd mark. The contents are entirely complete, old repair to the front free endpaper at hinge and neat ink name otherwise generally clean and bright throughout. No detached pages. A good example of an obviously fr...

+ add to basket £650.00

THE BOOKMAN SPECIAL CHRISTMAS NUMBER 1922 complete with THE BOOKMAN PORTFOLIO

Hudson, Gwynedd M.; Arthur Rackham, C. E. Brock, M. E. Gray and others: THE BOOKMAN SPECIAL CHRISTMAS NUMBER 1922 COMPLETE WITH THE BOOKMAN PORTFOLIO

Hodder and Stoughton. 1922

Original printed card covers with colour pictorial onlay by Arthur Rackham. A lovely VERY GOOD+ complete copy with many tipped in colour plates and illustrations throughout. Minor repairs to the bottom of the spine and a little soiling to the covers. Packed with images of rare dustwrappers of forthcoming books published in 1922 and various articles and reviews. Loosely laid in, as issued, is the separate Bookman Portfolio containing three caption mounted colour plates by Gwynedd M. Hudson illust...

+ add to basket £120.00

MAD No. 1-6 Volume One

Kurtzman, Harvey (written by John Benson, Bill Mason and Bhob Stewart): MAD NO. 1-6 VOLUME ONE

Missouri: Russ Cochran. 1986

SIGNED BY HARVEY KURTZMAN. Publisher’s original pictorial boards. A little rubbing and minor bumping to the extremities. Small scuffs to the far edge of lower board. A VERY GOOD copy. Inscribed by MAD creator Harvey Kurtzman on the title page in blue ink “regards to Steve from H. Kurtz” and with a small drawing of a stickman. Facsimile editions of the first six issues of MAD comic, illustrated in full colour throughout and with notes based on interviews with Kurtzman and Gaines.

+ add to basket £120.00

PRECISION TYPE: FONT REFERENCE GUIDE Version 5.0 The Complete Font Software Resource For Electronic Publishing

Level, Jeff, Bruce Newman and Brenda Newman: PRECISION TYPE: FONT REFERENCE GUIDE VERSION 5.0 THE COMPLETE FONT SOFTWARE RESOURCE FOR ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING

New York: Precision Type. 1995

First edition, first printing. Original card covers. VERY GOOD+ with a little browning to spine and a bookseller’s label to rear panel. Slightly bumped at head of spine but internally clean and bright with no labels, marks or inscriptions.

+ add to basket £25.00

THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SIR ALFRED MUNNINGS Comprising : An Artist’s Life, The Second Burst & The Finish

Munnings, Sir Alfred: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SIR ALFRED MUNNINGS COMPRISING : AN ARTIST’S LIFE, THE SECOND BURST & THE FINISH

London : The Museum Press Ltd. 1950/51/52

First edition. Three Volumes. First printings of volumes one and three, second impression of volume two. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPIES to “a brother artist and fellow Royal Academy member Cosmo Clarke”. Publisher’s red cloth, gilt titles to the spine. All three volumes complete with dustwrappers. 490 illustrations by the author. A VERY GOOD set with VERY GOOD lightly rubbed and marked, but complete dustwrappers. Each volume with a signed presentation inscription of at least a full page in length...

+ add to basket £850.00

THE LIFE OF A SPORTSMAN

Nimrod (pseudonym of Charles James Apperley), illustrated by Henry Alken: THE LIFE OF A SPORTSMAN

London: George Routledge. 1874

Contemporary half red morocco with gilt titles and tooling to the spine. Top edge gilt. The binding is firm with a little rubbing and wear to the extremities. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages. All thirty-eight hand coloured engraved plates are present as called for and in excellent condition. There is light spotting to the margins throughout.

+ add to basket £425.00

THE ENCHANTED WORLD OF PETER PRACOWNIK

Pracownik, Peter (with a foreword by Chris Achilleos): THE ENCHANTED WORLD OF PETER PRACOWNIK

Great Britain: Green Man Publishing. 2004

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY PETER PRACOWNIK. Publisher’s original pictorial embossed wrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with only a little light creasing and rubbing to the extremities.

+ add to basket £25.00

LEONARDO DA VINCI

Queen Mary (1867 - 1953) presentation copy: LEONARDO DA VINCI

London: Phaidon. 1943

First edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Autograph presentation inscription from Queen Mary on the front free endpaper “For Canon Elliot from Mary R / Christmas 1945”. A VERY GOOD clean copy with 150 photogravure illustrations and 18 colour plates, all in FINE condition. Complete with the original chipped and rubbed price-clipped dustwrapper. A nice presentation copy from the Queen Consort of King George V to the Rev. W. H. Elliott, a Dean of the Chapel Royal at Windsor.

+ add to basket £145.00

VELAZQUEZ

Queen Mary (1867 - 1953) presentation copy: VELAZQUEZ

London: Phaidon. 1943

First edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Autograph presentation inscription from Queen Mary on the front free endpaper “To The Revd. W. H. Elliot from Mary R / Christmas 1946”. A VERY GOOD clean copy with 150 photogravure illustrations and 18 colour plates, all in FINE condition. Complete with the original chipped and rubbed price-clipped dustwrapper. A nice presentation copy from the Queen Consort of King George V to the Rev. W. H. Elliott, a Dean of the Chapel Royal at Windsor.

+ add to basket £145.00

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

Rackham, Arthur (Illustrates, with calligraphy by Graily Hewitt): A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1977

First edition thus (this is the first edition with Hewitt’s text). Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with ink inscription to the front free endpaper otherwise clean, bright and unmarked throughout. Complete with the original slightly rubbed and nicked dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £60.00

PEER GYNT

Rackham, Arthur illustrates Henrik Ibsen: PEER GYNT

London: George G. Harrap. 1936

First edition. Limited to 450 copies SIGNED BY THE ARTIST, this being number 71. A FINE clean and tight copy in the publisher’s original card slipcase with printed label to the spine. No inscriptions or stamps and no creased or torn pages. The twelve full page colour plates by Arthur Rackham are in FINE condition. The binding is square and tight. the card slipcase is worn to the edges but complete, as issued. A lovely copy.

+ add to basket £1250.00

THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD

Rackham, Arthur illustrates Oliver Goldsmith: THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD

London: George G. Harrap. 1929

First edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy with bright and clean navy blue cloth boards with bright gilt titles to the front and spine. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. The page surfaces are clean and all of the 12 full page colour plates are in FINE condition. There is spotting to the text block edges, when closed. Complete with the original pictorial dustwrapper which has minor chipping to the spine tips, not affe...

+ add to basket £145.00

SIEGFRIED AND THE TWILIGHT OF THE GODS

Rackham, Arthur illustrates Richard Wagner (translated by Margaret Armour): SIEGFRIED AND THE TWILIGHT OF THE GODS

London: William Heinemann. 1924

New impression of the first Rackham edition. Original grey cloth with navy titles and illustration to the front and spine. A VERY GOOD copy with wear and bumping to the extremities of the boards. The contents are entirely complete and with no loose or torn pages. There is a neat ink inscription to the blank front free endpaper and no stamps. All 30 of the tipped in colour plates are present, with tissue guards and in FINE condition.

+ add to basket £120.00

ARTHUR RACKHAM’S FAIRY BOOK

Rackham, Arthur: ARTHUR RACKHAM’S FAIRY BOOK

London: George G. Harrap. 1933

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE clean and tight copy. The cloth boards clean and unfaded, the contents without inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the original lightly rubbed and ever so slightly nicked dustwrapper which has some fading to the spine. Uncommon in this condition.

+ add to basket £750.00

EMOTION IN ACTION

Reed, Lou: EMOTION IN ACTION

Edition 7L. 2003

First edition. Two volumes in slipcase. The volume entitled Actions is housed in the front board of Emotions, both contained in the publisher’s card slipcase. VERY FINE condition.

+ add to basket £45.00

| Page 1 of 2 | > | >> |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |