Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Remove from BasketSmith Of Wootton Major£4,750.00
Remove from BasketWinnie The Pooh And Pigle£20,000.00
Sub-total£24,750.00
Carriage £5.50
Total£24,755.50

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Recent Acquisitions

BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS

Abraham, George D.: BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS

London: Mills and Boon Limited. September 1909

First edition. Original red cloth with black titles to the front and spine. A VERY GOOD copy, the cloth a little darkened. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Contemporary review tipped in to the front pastedown otherwise the contents are in FINE condition.

+ add to basket £100.00

THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

New York: Random House. 1955

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed black boards with grey titles to the spine. A VERY GOOD copy with light rubbing and wear to the extremities. This is the author’s copy within which are several annotations by Auden as well as a loosely inserted autograph manuscript of the third stanza of “The History of Truth” and an original typescript of “Goodbye to the Mezzogiorno” with one autograph correction by the author. This volume was give...

+ add to basket £1750.00

NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, On the Eighth and Ninth Of August, 1827.

Auldjo, John: NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, ON THE EIGHTH AND NINTH OF AUGUST, 1827.

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. 1830

Second edition of the 1828 first printing. Original dark green cloth with gilt titles to the spine. A near VERY GOOD copy, the cloth a little rubbed and bumped to the extremities. The contents entirely complete with no loose pages. With 17 litho plates, most are on india proof paper; a folding panorama, 2 hand-coloured folding engraved tables, 3 folding maps, 2 of them hand-coloured in outline (24 in total). 1 folding map with a closed tear to the margin (not affecting the illustration). The fac...

+ add to basket £750.00

THREE PLAYS Absurd Person Singular, Absent Friends and Bedroom Farce

Ayckbourn, Alan: THREE PLAYS ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR, ABSENT FRIENDS AND BEDROOM FARCE

London: Chatto and Windus. 1977

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely FINE copy, signed by the author in black ink to the title page otherwise no further inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the very lightly rubbed, bright and clean dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Laid in is an original program for the 1979 production of Bedroom Farce at the Prince of Wales Theatre.

+ add to basket £120.00

THREE PLAYS Joking Apart, Just Between Ourselves and Ten Times Table.

Ayckbourn, Alan: THREE PLAYS JOKING APART, JUST BETWEEN OURSELVES AND TEN TIMES TABLE.

London: Chatto and Windus. 1979

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely FINE copy, signed by the author in black ink to the title page otherwise no further inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the very lightly rubbed, bright and clean dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £75.00

PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. BEING EXCURSIONS BY MEMBERS OF THE ALPINE CLUB. First Series.

Ball, John edits: PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS. BEING EXCURSIONS BY MEMBERS OF THE ALPINE CLUB. FIRST SERIES.

London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts. 1859

Fourth edition. Publisher’s original gilt stamped cloth. A GOOD or better copy showing rubbing and bumping to the extremities with some fading / mottling to the cloth on upper board. The contents are complete with all 9 folding maps, 8 chromo-lithographs, the title vignette and 24 woodcuts are present, as called for. Faded previous owner’s signature to the front pastedown. Other than the odd fingermark to the margins the book remains clean and bright throughout.

+ add to basket £100.00

THE ORIGINAL PAINTINGS / MANUSCRIPTS FOR HIS MOST FAMOUS PRINTS: Love Is In The Air, Weston Super Mare and Bombing Middle England.

Banksy: THE ORIGINAL PAINTINGS / MANUSCRIPTS FOR HIS MOST FAMOUS PRINTS: LOVE IS IN THE AIR, WESTON SUPER MARE AND BOMBING MIDDLE ENGLAND.

Later published by Pictures On Walls. 2003

Five original spraypaint paintings on paper. One with extensive hand drawn amendments by the artist. These are the actual paintings made by the artist in the process of producing his most famous prints which were later published by Pictures On Walls. “Love is in The Air” measures 13 x 19.5 inches and is black spraypaint on irregular shaped white gloss paper. “Bombing Middle England” is present without the bomb section and measures 15.5 x 16 inches, black spraypaint on irregular shaped white glos...

+ add to basket £125000.00

SIERRA

Bates, Ralph: SIERRA

London: Peter Davies. 1933

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy without inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE lightly rubbed and darkened dustwrapper.

+ add to basket £95.00

KARAMANIA or A Brief Description of the South Coast Of Asia Minor and of the Remains Of Antiquary with Plans, Views etc Collected During a Survey of that Coast, Under the Orders of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty, in the Years 1811 & 1812.

Beaufort, William: KARAMANIA OR A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE SOUTH COAST OF ASIA MINOR AND OF THE REMAINS OF ANTIQUARY WITH PLANS, VIEWS ETC COLLECTED DURING A SURVEY OF THAT COAST, UNDER THE ORDERS OF THE LORDS COMMISSIONERS OF THE ADMIRALTY, IN THE YEARS 1811 & 1812.

London: Printed for R. Hunter. 1817

First edition. Bound in mid 19th century purple full morocco with gilt titles and tooling to the spine. All edges gilt. Binding worn to the extremities. The contents entirely complete with no loose or torn pages. Tiny previous owner’s ink stamp and hand written acquisition date to the blank front free endpaper. 1 folding map, 6 plates and 13 vignette illustrations present as called for. A little spotting throughout but a decent copy. Scarce.

+ add to basket £1450.00

THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN The Author’s Copy of the Original First Draft Script of the Film. Together with first editions of the sequels.

Boland, John [Bryan Forbes]: THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN THE AUTHOR’S COPY OF THE ORIGINAL FIRST DRAFT SCRIPT OF THE FILM. TOGETHER WITH FIRST EDITIONS OF THE SEQUELS.

London: Open Road Films / Allied Film Makers. 17th March 1959

The first draft Script of THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMAN. The screenplay written by Bryan Forbes from John Boland’s novel of the same name. Filmed in 1960 starring Jack Hawkins, Richard Attenborough, Nigel Patrick and Roger Livesey. The script is in VERY GOOD condition. Laid in is John Boland’s personal invitation from Rank Organisation to the World Premiere of the film.

+ add to basket £250.00

COUNTERPOL IN PARIS

Boland, John: COUNTERPOL IN PARIS

London: George Harrap. 1964

First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy, lightly spotted and dusty to the text block edges in the VERY GOOD pictorial dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. The book inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper “To Kay Carver, with love from the author, John Boland, Christmas 64”

+ add to basket £30.00

KIDNAP

Boland, John: KIDNAP

London: Cassell and Company. 1970

First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy, lightly spotted and dusty to the text block edges in the VERY GOOD ever so slightly spine-faded dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. The book inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper “To Kay, with love from the author, John Boland”

+ add to basket £30.00

THE FOURTH GRAVE

Boland, John: THE FOURTH GRAVE

London: Cassell and Company. 1969

First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy, lightly spotted and dusty to the text block edges in the VERY GOOD pictorial dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. The book inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper “To Kay Carver, with love from the author, John Boland, Jan 69”

+ add to basket £30.00

THE GENTLEMEN AT LARGE A sequel to The League of Gentlemen.

Boland, John: THE GENTLEMEN AT LARGE A SEQUEL TO THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN.

London: T. V. Boardman and Company. 1962

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy, lightly spotted and dusty to the text block edge in the VERY GOOD rubbed and nicked dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £20.00

THE GENTLEMEN REFORM A sequel to The League of Gentlemen.

Boland, John: THE GENTLEMEN REFORM A SEQUEL TO THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN.

London: T. V. Boardman and Company. 1961

First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy, lightly spotted and dusty to the text block edge in the VERY GOOD rubbed and nicked dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. The book inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper “To Kay, with love from the author, John Boland 29.5.61”

+ add to basket £45.00

| Page 1 of 9 | > | >> |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |