Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Remove from BasketSmith Of Wootton Major£4,750.00
Remove from BasketWinnie The Pooh And Pigle£20,000.00
Remove from BasketT.v. Baby Poems£9,500.00
Remove from BasketFour Quartets Comprising £20,000.00
Sub-total£54,250.00
Carriage £9.50
Total£54,259.50

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Photography

MOONRAKER, STRANGELOVE AND OTHER CELLULOID DREAMS. The Visionary Art Of Ken Adam

Adam, Ken [Ian Fleming]: MOONRAKER, STRANGELOVE AND OTHER CELLULOID DREAMS. THE VISIONARY ART OF KEN ADAM

London: The Serpentine Gallery. c.1999

James Bond set designs for The Spy Who Loved Me. Six gelatin silver prints of film sets relating to The Spy Who Loved Me, each measuring 250 x 380mm and signed by Ken Adam in his trademark black Flowmaster marker pen. Framed and Glazed. These are the actual prints that were exhibited at the highly acclaimed 1999 Serpentine Gallery exhibition and include the colour cover of the exhibition catalogue and the printed foreword signed in black marker by Ken Adam and by the curator David Sylvester (bot...

+ add to basket £1250.00

DAVID JOHNSON (NYC 1978) Black and white photographic print, signed and inscribed.

Bayley, Roberta: DAVID JOHNSON (NYC 1978) BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED.

Hand numbered (9 of 24), SIGNED and INSCRIBED in the margin by Roberta Bayley. Only 24 copies were produced in this fully signed and inscribed issue. Image size 7.5 x 9.5 inches. In Fine condition, mounted framed and glazed.

+ add to basket £150.00

IGGY POP (NYC 1976) Black and white photographic print, signed and inscribed.

Bayley, Roberta: IGGY POP (NYC 1976) BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED.

Hand numbered (9 of 24), SIGNED and INSCRIBED in the margin by Roberta Bayley. Only 24 copies were produced in this fully signed and inscribed issue. Image size 9.5 x 7.5 inches. In Fine condition, mounted framed and glazed.

+ add to basket £200.00

RICHARD HELL (NYC 1976) Black and white photographic print, signed and inscribed.

Bayley, Roberta: RICHARD HELL (NYC 1976) BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED.

Hand numbered (9 of 24), SIGNED and INSCRIBED in the margin by Roberta Bayley. Only 24 copies were produced in this fully signed and inscribed issue. Image size 7.5 x 9.5 inches. In Fine condition, mounted, framed and glazed.

+ add to basket £150.00

RICHARD HELL and ELVIS COSTELLO (CBGBs 1978) Black and white photographic print, signed and inscribed.

Bayley, Roberta: RICHARD HELL AND ELVIS COSTELLO (CBGBS 1978) BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED.

Hand numbered (9 of 24), SIGNED and INSCRIBED in the margin by Roberta Bayley. Only 24 copies were produced in this fully signed and inscribed issue. Image size 7.5 x 9.5 inches. In Fine condition, mounted framed and glazed.

+ add to basket £200.00

THE DICTATORS (CBGBs 1976) Black and white photographic print, signed and inscribed.

Bayley, Roberta: THE DICTATORS (CBGBS 1976) BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED.

Hand numbered (9 of 24), SIGNED and INSCRIBED in the margin by Roberta Bayley. Only 24 copies were produced in this fully signed and inscribed issue. Image size 7.5 x 9.5 inches. In Fine condition, mounted.

+ add to basket £150.00

THE HEARTBREAKERS (1976) Black and white photographic print, signed and inscribed.

Bayley, Roberta: THE HEARTBREAKERS (1976) BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED.

Hand numbered (9 of 24), SIGNED and INSCRIBED in the margin by Roberta Bayley. Only 24 copies were produced in this fully signed and inscribed issue. Image size 9.5 x 7.5 inches. In Fine condition, mounted framed and glazed.

+ add to basket £200.00

VIRGINIA MASON MARTINEZ (CBGBs 1976) Black and white photographic print, signed and inscribed.

Bayley, Roberta: VIRGINIA MASON MARTINEZ (CBGBS 1976) BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED.

Hand numbered (9 of 24), SIGNED and INSCRIBED in the margin by Roberta Bayley. Only 24 copies were produced in this fully signed and inscribed issue. Image size 7.5 x 9.5 inches. In Fine condition, mounted, framed and glazed.

+ add to basket £200.00

EELS, PIE and MASH

Clunn, Chris: EELS, PIE AND MASH

London: Museum of London. 1995

First edition, first printing. Original pictorial wrappers. A VERY GOOD or better copy with only light rubbing to the extremities. The contents are complete, clean and bright with no loose, torn or creased pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Scarce.

+ add to basket £250.00

1973 BRITISH TOUR PROGRAM - SIGNED

Dietrich, Marlene: 1973 BRITISH TOUR PROGRAM - SIGNED

Printed by Hastings Printing Company. 1973

First edition. Original colour pictorial wrappers. SIGNED by Marlene Dietrich in blue ink to the top of front wrapper. Twelve pages. A VERY GOOD copy with some rubbing and light creasing to the extremities. Black and white illustrations throughout with text contributions from Ernest Hemingway “About Marlene Dietrich”, Kenneth Tynan “one or two things I know of her...” and Jean Cocteau “Salutation to Marlene Dietrich”.

+ add to basket £175.00

A SUMMER IN SAINT TROPEZ

Hamilton, David: A SUMMER IN SAINT TROPEZ

London: Collins. 1982

First UK edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE very lightly rubbed pictorial dustwrapper.

+ add to basket £50.00

HASKINS POSTERS A Book of Mini Posters Designed and Photographed by Sam Haskins.

Haskins, Sam: HASKINS POSTERS A BOOK OF MINI POSTERS DESIGNED AND PHOTOGRAPHED BY SAM HASKINS.

London: Sam Haskins. 1972

First edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original pictorial card covers in the original cardboard mailing carton. Very light rubbing to the extremities otherwise a FINE clean and bright copy. Signed and dated 28.4.74 in blue ink along the white border of the front cover. Scarce thus.

+ add to basket £350.00

THE PLAYBOY BOOK

Hefner, Hugh & Gretchen Edgren: THE PLAYBOY BOOK

Los Angeles: General Publishing Group 1994

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. SIGNED BY HUGH HEFNER on a special ‘playboy bunny’ bookplate fixed to the front free endpaper. A NEAR FINE copy with only light rubbing to the cloth extremities complete with the original dustwrapper that has light creasing to the edges. Not price-clipped. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This is a heavy book so please contact us for shipping quote.

+ add to basket £125.00

SIGNED WOODSTOCK PROGRAM with Three Unpublished Photographs. 3 Days of Peace and Music, Woodstock Music and Art Fair.

Hendrix, Jimi: SIGNED WOODSTOCK PROGRAM WITH THREE UNPUBLISHED PHOTOGRAPHS. 3 DAYS OF PEACE AND MUSIC, WOODSTOCK MUSIC AND ART FAIR.

Woodstock. August 1969

An original 1969 Woodstock program, SIGNED by Jimi Hendrix on his biography page and including three original and unpublished photographs, one showing Jimi with this program in hand. The program is in VERY GOOD condition, the Hendrix page was removed by the recipient shortly after signing, “embellished” with newspaper cuttings and framed. The page has now been removed from the frame and is laid back into the program. The three original photographs show Jimi sat in his car with this program, driv...

+ add to basket £10000.00

SIGNED COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH

Le Carre, John: SIGNED COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH

1976

A large colour photograph measuring 10 x 6.75 inches, printed in 1971. John Le Carre is seated against a background of rocky coastline. Boldly signed in black ink “John Le Carre for W. Godward”. In FINE condition. Together with an autograph letter signed and dated 18 Feb 1976 presenting the photograph. Folded twice, otherwise in FINE condition.

+ add to basket £150.00

| Page 1 of 2 | > | >> |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |