Category: Annuals
Published in the 2000 AD Comic. c. July 1977
Original pen and ink drawing on paper with hand drawn captions pasted over the top. Measuring 19.5 x 14 inches. The condition is GOOD with some rubbing and creasing to the extremities.
+ add to basket £350.00
London: Ernest Nister. 1909
The 1909 Nister Holiday Annual which includes the story “How a Drummer Boy Saved A Regiment” by G. A. Henty and two stories by E. Nesbit. An attractive example with wear to the edges of the board corners but the illustration to the front remaining clean and bright. The blue cloth spine is present with only minor rubbing to the tips. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages. There is an ink inscription dated Christmas 1914 otherwise no further inscriptions or stamps. The tex...
+ add to basket £135.00
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd [1921]
First edition. Original pictorial paper covered boards. A near VERY GOOD copy of the first ever Rupert book. The boards are bright and the spine complete with some soiling and chipping to the tips and short splits to the edges. Board edges a little bumped. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages. Neat ink inscription dated 1921 to the front pastedown and the occasion finger mark to margins. The hinges are sound to both the front and rear. An attractive copy of this rare Ru...
+ add to basket £575.00
London: Daily Express. 1962
First edition, first printing. Original pictorial boards. A VERY GOOD indeed lovely copy, just a little bumped at head and tail of spine and corners. The spine is complete. MAGIC PAINTINGS UNTOUCHED. The “belongs to...” box has not been filled in. The publisher’s original price has been clipped otherwise no loss. The contents are very clean and bright with no loose or torn pages. An attractive copy, uncommon with the magic paintings untouched.
+ add to basket £120.00
London: Daily Express. 1962
First edition, first printing. Original pictorial boards. A near VERY GOOD copy, just a little bumped at head and tail of spine and corners with a short tear to the bottom edge of the spine. The spine is complete. The “belongs to...” box has been filled in neatly and the publisher’s original price of 6/- has been clipped. The contents are very clean and tight with no loose pages. The magic paintings have been completed. .
+ add to basket £30.00
London: Daily Express. 1967
First edition, first printing. Original pictorial boards. A lovely NEAR FINE copy, just a little pushed at head and tail of spine and corners. MAGIC PAINTINGS UNTOUCHED. The spine is complete. The “belongs to...” box has not been filled in. The publisher’s original price of 6/- has not been clipped. The contents are very clean and tight with no loose or torn pages. A very attractive copy.
+ add to basket £120.00
London & Dundee: D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1959
A VERY GOOD or better copy of this early Beano annual. The boards and spine are entirely complete although showing rubbing and minor surface chipping to the extremities. The colours remain very bright and the red spine unfaded. The contents are complete and tight with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Hinges are sound to both the front and rear. The “this belongs to...” box has not been completed. An attractive copy, uncommon in this condition.
+ add to basket £110.00
London & Dundee: D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1964
A VERY GOOD copy of this early Beano annual. The boards and spine are entirely complete with a little cracking of the laminate to the top of the spine hinge. The colours remain very bright. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. An attractive copy.
+ add to basket £75.00
London & Dundee: D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. December 1966
A stunning FINE copy of this early Beano annual. The boards and spine are entirely complete with no cracking of the laminate. The colours remain very bright. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. A superb copy.
+ add to basket £80.00
London & Dundee: D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1973
A NEAR FINE copy of this early Beano annual. The boards and spine are entirely complete with no cracking of the laminate. The colours remain very bright. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. An attractive copy.
+ add to basket £15.00
London & Dundee: D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. and John Leng and Co. Ltd. 1971
A VERY GOOD bright copy of this early Dandy annual. The boards and spine are entirely complete, thought there is some minor wear and rubbing to the corners, spine tips and hinges, which are nonetheless not split. Internally clean with just a hint of browning to page edges. The “this belongs to...” box has not been completed. Complete with no loose or torn pages. A nice example.
+ add to basket £15.00
London & Dundee: D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. and John Leng and Co. Ltd. [1939]
Printed in 1939. A VERY GOOD copy of the second ever Dandy annual. The boards and spine are entirely complete, though the spine is worn and rubbed with surface loss to the edges only. Both the front and rear board edges are worn, again with some paper loss to the tips and a little bumping. The boards and spine are very bright indeed. The hinges to both the front and rear are tight with NO SPLITTING. Internally the pages are complete and clean with the usual browning and the occasional finger mar...
+ add to basket £1700.00
London: D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1965
First edition, first printing. Original illustrated boards showing Figaro aiming a gun at a sheriff in front of a cactus, but then jumping into the sheriff’s arms in fright when a firework explodes. A VERY GOOD+ indeed copy, a little bowed and laminate slightly dusty, but intact. The “Belong to...” box has not been filled in; internally, clean and fresh with publisher’s 7/6 sticker to ffep.
+ add to basket £25.00
London. George Newnes. 1899 - 1900
Original navy blue cloth with gilt titles and illustration to the front and spine. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with bright cloth boards showing just minor rubbing to the edges. Contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Hinges sound. 756 pages. Seldom seen in this bright condition. Please note: This is a very heavy volume so postage will be higher than our regular rate. Please contact us for exact cost prior to ordering.
+ add to basket £35.00
London: The Amalgamated Press. 1931
First edition, first printing. Extensively illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Original illustrated boards with cloth spine. A VERY GOOD indeed lovely, clean copy. Rear panel a little dusty, with some rubbing to fore-edge. Internally clean with no loose or torn pages, but a small presentation label to ffep.
+ add to basket £10.00
|