Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Remove from BasketSmith Of Wootton Major£4,750.00
Remove from BasketWinnie The Pooh And Pigle£20,000.00
Remove from BasketT.v. Baby Poems£9,500.00
Remove from BasketFour Quartets Comprising £20,000.00
Sub-total£54,250.00
Carriage £9.50
Total£54,259.50

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Drawings

ORIGINAL ARTWORK for the dustwrapper of THE JOKER AND JERRY AGAIN by Eleanor Helme and Nance Paul

Aldin, Cecil (1870 - 1935): ORIGINAL ARTWORK FOR THE DUSTWRAPPER OF THE JOKER AND JERRY AGAIN BY ELEANOR HELME AND NANCE PAUL

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. c.1936

Black ink on ivorine, image size 7” by 9”. The illustration, depicting a pony (the eponymous Jerry) and a dog, appeared, with the addition of colour to the titles, as the dustwrapper for the first edition of this book. A very attractive piece with notes in Aldin’s hand concerning the colouring of the titles which are currently hidden by the mount. Together with the front panel of the dustwrapper it was to become.

+ add to basket £1800.00

SCOTTIE PUPPY

Aldin, Cecil (1870 - 1935): SCOTTIE PUPPY

Original Artwork later published by Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. c.1928

Pencil, pastel and watercolour on ivorine, image size 4.75” by 3.75”. Mounted, framed and glazed. A delightful image, SIGNED by Aldin to bottom left corner. The published image appears as the frontispiece in Aldin’s 1928 book ‘A Dozen Dogs or So’.

+ add to basket £2650.00

PEW’S DEATH

Dulac, Edmund (1882 - 1953): PEW’S DEATH

c. 1927

Watercolour and Gouache on paper. Published in 1927 by Ernest Benn in the UK and Charles Scribners Sons for the first Dulac edition of Treasure Island. This illustration reproduced opposite page 46. Mounted, Framed and Glazed. Provenance: Charles Scribners Sons, Original label to the reverse.

+ add to basket £7500.00

THE MAN OF THE ISLAND

Dulac, Edmund (1882 - 1953): THE MAN OF THE ISLAND

c.1927

Watercolour and Gouache on paper. Published in 1927 by Ernest Benn in the UK and Charles Scribners Sons for the first Dulac edition of Treasure Island. This illustration reproduced opposite page 118. Mounted, Framed and Glazed. Provenance: Charles Scribners Sons, Original label to the reverse.

+ add to basket £7500.00

Original Fairy Painting

Evans, Treyor: ORIGINAL FAIRY PAINTING

c. 1940

Gouache, Watercolour and ink on card. Mounted, framed and glazed. Measuring 9 inches x 7 inches.

+ add to basket £650.00

ORIGINAL DRAWING ON AN ARMANI TIE

Haring, Keith (1958 - 1990): ORIGINAL DRAWING ON AN ARMANI TIE

1983

A red Giorgio Armani cotton tie. Surrounding the Armani logo Haring has drawn (in black ink) a figure with both arms in the air. SIGNED and dated. Provenance : From the collection of Eric Goode, owner of the legendary eighties hot spot Area, NYC.

+ add to basket £1350.00

ANNA KAVAN: An Illustrated Catalogue

Kavan, Anna (Jeremy Reed): ANNA KAVAN: AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE

York: Lucius / Punk Daisy Publications. 2005

First edition, first printing. One of 950 soft-cover copies. Original pictorial stapled wrappers. A Fine copy. 43 pages, printed in full colour throughout with text by Jeremy Reed. The catalogue is of a recently discovered body of original artwork by Anna including gouache and oil paintings, sketches and original manuscripts published here for the first time.

+ add to basket £5.99

ANNA KAVAN: An Illustrated Catalogue

Kavan, Anna (Jeremy Reed): ANNA KAVAN: AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE

York: Lucius / Punk Daisy Publications. 2005

First edition, first printing. One of 50 hardcover copies numbered and SIGNED by the author, Kavan scholar Jeremy Reed. A Fine copy. 43 pages, printed in full colour throughout. The catalogue is of a recently discovered body of original artwork by Anna including gouache and oil paintings, sketches and original manuscripts published here for the first time.

+ add to basket £35.00

GIVE ME A HUG

Kennedy, A. E. (Attributed to): GIVE ME A HUG

c.1940

Gouache and Watercolour on card. Measuring 10.5 inches x 5 inches. Mounted. Published by Birn Brothers with their stamp and page number that the illustration appears on to the reverse. A lovely image of a golliwogg being hugged by a young girl whilst fairies watch.

+ add to basket £360.00

THE NEW DOLL

Kennedy, A. E. (Attributed to): THE NEW DOLL

c. 1940

Gouache and Watercolour on card. Measuring 10.5 inches x 5 inches. Mounted. Published by Birn Brothers with their stamp and page number that the illustration appears on to the reverse. A lovely of a young girl with a new doll and poor Golliwogg being cast aside. Ahh!

+ add to basket £360.00

MILLIGAN’S ARK

Milligan, Spike: MILLIGAN’S ARK

London: M & J Hobbs. 1971

First edition, first printing. Original laminated pictorial boards in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy in a VERY GOOD edge-worn and creased slightly dusty dustwrapper with a short closed tear at the head of the spine. Not price-clipped and without inscriptions or stamps.

+ add to basket £25.00

ALS FROM MILNE concerning When We Were Very Young with ORIGINAL DRAWING OF PIGLET, SIGNED BY SHEPARD

Milne, A. A. & E. H. Shepard: ALS FROM MILNE CONCERNING WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING OF PIGLET, SIGNED BY SHEPARD

Unpublished. 1924

A superb two side autograph letter from A. A. Milne concerning the soon to be published ‘When We Were Very Young’. On Milne’s Mallord Street, Chelsea notepaper with house number corrected by hand from 11 to 13 (as called for). Dated 28th September ‘Dear Miss Tristran, There is no reason why I shouldn’t tell you - and only holiday reasons why I haven’t already told you - that the verses will be published by Methuen at the end of October. As it happens they were really written for this purpose, an...

+ add to basket £6000.00

THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SIR ALFRED MUNNINGS Comprising : An Artist’s Life, The Second Burst & The Finish

Munnings, Sir Alfred: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SIR ALFRED MUNNINGS COMPRISING : AN ARTIST’S LIFE, THE SECOND BURST & THE FINISH

London : The Museum Press Ltd. 1950/51/52

First edition. Three Volumes. First printings of volumes one and three, second impression of volume two. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPIES to “a brother artist and fellow Royal Academy member Cosmo Clarke”. Publisher’s red cloth, gilt titles to the spine. All three volumes complete with dustwrappers. 490 illustrations by the author. A VERY GOOD set with VERY GOOD lightly rubbed and marked, but complete dustwrappers. Each volume with a signed presentation inscription of at least a full page in length...

+ add to basket £850.00

A Postcard with Drawing from Peake to Graham Greene (ALS)

Peake, Mervyn (Graham Greene): A POSTCARD WITH DRAWING FROM PEAKE TO GRAHAM GREENE (ALS)

1943

A Postcard with black and white picture on the front of boats in a harbour at St. Ives. Peake has drawn a dragon at the top of one of the boat’s mast. The inscription by Peake to the reverse talks about where he is staying, saying it is perfect for working and that he is ‘Grimming hard’ (at the time Peake was working on the illustrations to Grimm’s Household Tales, and asks for the manuscript to be sent to where he is staying). Greene was Director at the publishers Eyre and Spottiswoode, who wh...

+ add to basket £1250.00

THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD

Rackham, Arthur (1867 - 1939): THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD

c. 1929

Pen, ink and watercolour on paper. Image measures 6 inches x 6 inches. Published in 1929 by George G. Harrap. This illustration is reproduced in black and white on page 111 of the published book. Mounted, framed and glazed.

+ add to basket £8500.00

| Page 1 of 2 | > | >> |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |