Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Remove from BasketSmith Of Wootton Major£4,750.00
Remove from BasketWinnie The Pooh And Pigle£20,000.00
Sub-total£24,750.00
Carriage £5.50
Total£24,755.50

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Poetry

A REPLY TO INTERCEPTED MAIL

Adams, Anna: A REPLY TO INTERCEPTED MAIL

Cornwall: Harry Chambers / Peterloo Poets. 1979

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original pictorial wrappers. Previous owner’s ink stamp and signature otherwise a FINE copy.

+ add to basket £10.00

HEARD IT IN THE PLAYGROUND

Ahlberg, Allan: HEARD IT IN THE PLAYGROUND

London: Puffin Books. 1991

First edition thus. Original pictorial wrappers (laminated). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. A VERY GOOD copy with the recipient’s ink name to the top corner of the reverse of front wrapper.

+ add to basket £18.00

THE OLD MAN’S ROAD

Auden, W. H.: THE OLD MAN’S ROAD

New York: Voyages. 1956

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. One of only 50 copies (of a total edition of 750). A NEAR FINE copy in the original dustwrapper. Scarce.

+ add to basket £475.00

THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

New York: Random House. 1955

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed black boards with grey titles to the spine. A VERY GOOD copy with light rubbing and wear to the extremities. This is the author’s copy within which are several annotations by Auden as well as a loosely inserted autograph manuscript of the third stanza of “The History of Truth” and an original typescript of “Goodbye to the Mezzogiorno” with one autograph correction by the author. This volume was give...

+ add to basket £1750.00

TWO SONGS

Auden, W. H.: TWO SONGS

New York: The Phoenix Book Shop. 1968

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. One of only 100 numbered and 26 lettered copies. This numbered 38. A NEAR FINE copy. Scarce.

+ add to basket £275.00

CHURCH POEMS

Betjeman, John (illustrated by John Piper): CHURCH POEMS

London: John Murray. 1981

First edition thus. One of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed by author and artist. A FINE copy in the publisher’s original green quarter buckram, green silk boards, with the title to the spine and top edge gilt. With the original slightly nicked acetate.

+ add to basket £350.00

JOHN BETJEMAN’S COLLECTED POEMS

Betjeman, John (with an introduction by Lord Birkenhead): JOHN BETJEMAN’S COLLECTED POEMS

London: John Murray. 1958

First edition, first printing. A FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in NEAR FINE dustwrapper. A lovely copy.

+ add to basket £80.00

ENGLISH LOVE POEMS

Betjeman, John and Geoffrey Taylor edit: ENGLISH LOVE POEMS

London: Faber and Faber. 1957

First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. A lovely NEAR FINE copy in the chipped, nicked and rubbed original dustwrapper with small loss to the spine tips. Not price-clipped. 2,500 copies printed (Peterson A24a) Inscribed and embellished by the author to Gilbert Harding on the front free endpaper “To Gilbert from John B 1957”. Betjeman has also made a single word correction to his introduction.

+ add to basket £300.00

HIGH AND LOW

Betjeman, John: HIGH AND LOW

London: John Murray. 1966

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy in FINE dustwrapper that has a lightly faded spine. No inscriptions or stamps and not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £65.00

JOHN BETJEMAN, A SELECTION OF POEMS

Betjeman, John: JOHN BETJEMAN, A SELECTION OF POEMS

London: Edward Hulton. The Pocket Poets. 1958

First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Original card covers. A FINE copy. (Peterson A26a) Inscribed by John Betjeman to Gilbert Harding on a paper label attached to the front free endpaper “This is for you old ????? J Betjeman”.

+ add to basket £150.00

AFTER THE BOMBING

Blunden, Edmund: AFTER THE BOMBING

London: Macmillan. 1949

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the original lightly tanned and rubbed dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £15.00

KATE KENNEDY

Bottomley, Gordon: KATE KENNEDY

London: Constable. 1945

First edition, first printing. Original brown printed wrappers. A VERY GOOD copy with rubbing to the extremities. Contents are complete with light spotting to the text block edges. From the library of author Naomi Mitchison and inscribed by Gordon Bottomley on the half title ‘To Naomi Mitchison, in friendship and admiration from Gordon Bottomley. Silverdale : New Year 1945.’

+ add to basket £30.00

LYRIC PLAYS

Bottomley, Gordon: LYRIC PLAYS

London: Constable and Co. Ltd. 1932

First edition, first printing. Original brown printed wrappers with paper labels to the front and spine. A VERY GOOD copy with rubbing to the extremities and erosion of the paper label on the spine. Binding square and tight. Contents are complete with light spotting to the text block edges. From the library of author Naomi Mitchison with her bookplate on the front free endpaper.

+ add to basket £25.00

THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY

Bridges, Robert: THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY

Great Britain: Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1929

Third impression of the first edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original boards in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with the publisher's note on the text bound in at rear, as called for in VERY GOOD rubbed and lightly chipped dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Inscribed by the author in red ink on the half title “Nancy Denne Coxon Nov 25 1929 with Robert Bridge’s good wishes”

+ add to basket £55.00

OUR WORST SUSPICIONS

Burtwhistle, John: OUR WORST SUSPICIONS

London: The Anvil Press. 1985

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Original printed wrappers with dustwrapper. Ownership ink stamp and signature of the poet David Hughes otherwise a FINE copy.

+ add to basket £10.00

| Page 1 of 10 | > | >> |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |