Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Remove from BasketSmith Of Wootton Major£4,750.00
Remove from BasketWinnie The Pooh And Pigle£20,000.00
Remove from BasketT.v. Baby Poems£9,500.00
Sub-total£34,250.00
Carriage £7.50
Total£34,257.50

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Signed / Inscribed

CHATTERTON

Ackroyd, Peter: CHATTERTON

London: Hamish Hamilton. 1987

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original red cloth with gilt titles to spine in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy (pages slightly browned) in the unfaded original dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Signed by the author to the title page.

+ add to basket £20.00

A REPLY TO INTERCEPTED MAIL

Adams, Anna: A REPLY TO INTERCEPTED MAIL

Cornwall: Harry Chambers / Peterloo Poets. 1979

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original pictorial wrappers. Previous owner’s ink stamp and signature otherwise a FINE copy.

+ add to basket £10.00

HEARD IT IN THE PLAYGROUND

Ahlberg, Allan: HEARD IT IN THE PLAYGROUND

London: Puffin Books. 1991

First edition thus. Original pictorial wrappers (laminated). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. A VERY GOOD copy with the recipient’s ink name to the top corner of the reverse of front wrapper.

+ add to basket £18.00

ORIGINAL ARTWORK for the dustwrapper of THE JOKER AND JERRY AGAIN by Eleanor Helme and Nance Paul

Aldin, Cecil (1870 - 1935): ORIGINAL ARTWORK FOR THE DUSTWRAPPER OF THE JOKER AND JERRY AGAIN BY ELEANOR HELME AND NANCE PAUL

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. c.1936

Black ink on ivorine, image size 7” by 9”. The illustration, depicting a pony (the eponymous Jerry) and a dog, appeared, with the addition of colour to the titles, as the dustwrapper for the first edition of this book. A very attractive piece with notes in Aldin’s hand concerning the colouring of the titles which are currently hidden by the mount. Together with the front panel of the dustwrapper it was to become.

+ add to basket £1800.00

SCOTTIE PUPPY

Aldin, Cecil (1870 - 1935): SCOTTIE PUPPY

Original Artwork later published by Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. c.1928

Pencil, pastel and watercolour on ivorine, image size 4.75” by 3.75”. Mounted, framed and glazed. A delightful image, SIGNED by Aldin to bottom left corner. The published image appears as the frontispiece in Aldin’s 1928 book ‘A Dozen Dogs or So’.

+ add to basket £2650.00

THE KINGS HEAD, MALMESBURY, and THE KINGS HEAD, CHIGWELL

Aldin, Cecil (1870 - 1935): THE KINGS HEAD, MALMESBURY, AND THE KINGS HEAD, CHIGWELL

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. c.1921

Two pictures from Aldin’s ‘Old Inns’, published in 1921 by Heinemann. These prints, two of the sixteen colour images from the book, were issued by Eyre and Spottiswoode with the Fine Art Trade Guild, whose stamp appears to the lower left edge of each print. Both are SIGNED in pencil by the artist and mounted, framed and glazed. Each lively image features a scene outside a pub and both depict hens pecking around a wicker basket in the foreground and various animals behind; a cat in a window, a d...

+ add to basket £500.00

A KIND OF ANGER

Ambler, Eric: A KIND OF ANGER

London: Fontana / Collins. 1976

Reprint of the first Fontana Books edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original publisher’s card covers pictorial card covers. A NEAR FINE copy. Inscribed by the author to his Finnish publisher in black ink on the title page “To Roland[o] Pierccini from Eric Ambler March 78”

+ add to basket £30.00

CAUSE FOR ALARM

Ambler, Eric: CAUSE FOR ALARM

London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1938

First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Original blue cloth with black titles to the front and spine. A VERY GOOD copy with a little rubbing to the cloth extremities and mild darkening of the spine. The contents are clean and complete with only the author’s inscription to the title page. Scarce in signed state. Inscribed in blue ink “To Auntie Cis and Uncle Arthur, With love and kisses from Eric”

+ add to basket £750.00

THE ARMY OF THE SHADOWS AND OTHER STORIES

Ambler, Eric: THE ARMY OF THE SHADOWS AND OTHER STORIES

Helsinki: Eurographica. 1986

First edition thus. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original publisher’s card covers in dustwrapper. Printed by Tipografia Nobili on special Michelangelo paper made at the Magnani Paper Mills in Pescia, Italy. A FINE unread copy in FINE dustwrapper. Signed and dated by the author in black ink on the title page. Numbered 264 of 350 copies to the limitation page at the rear.

+ add to basket £65.00

THE INTERCOM CONSPIRACY

Ambler, Eric: THE INTERCOM CONSPIRACY

London: Fontana / Collins. 1977

Reprint of the first Fontana Books edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original publisher’s card covers pictorial card covers. A NEAR FINE copy. Inscribed by the author to his Finnish publisher in black ink on the title page “To Roland[o] Pierccini from Eric Ambler March 78”

+ add to basket £30.00

THE NIGHT-COMERS

Ambler, Eric: THE NIGHT-COMERS

London: Fontana / Collins. 1977

Reprint of the first Fontana Books edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original publisher’s card covers pictorial card covers. A NEAR FINE copy. Inscribed by the author to his Finnish publisher in black ink on the title page “To Roland[o] Pierccini from Eric Ambler March 78”

+ add to basket £30.00

UNCOMMON DANGER

Ambler, Eric: UNCOMMON DANGER

London: Fontana / Collins. 1977

First Fontana Books edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original publisher’s card covers pictorial card covers. A NEAR FINE copy, a little creased to the spine tips. Inscribed by the author to his Finnish publisher in black ink on the title page “To Roland[o] Pierccini from Eric Ambler March 78”

+ add to basket £40.00

THE MUTINEERS

Armstrong, Richard: THE MUTINEERS

London: The Children’s Book Club in arrangement with J.M. Dent and Sons. 1971

First edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in green ink to the front free endpaper. A VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD lightly rubbed and nicked dustwrapper.

+ add to basket £15.00

DANGER AFT

Ashe, Nicholas: DANGER AFT

London: Sampson Low. 1933

First edition, first printing. Original black cloth with gilt titles to spine. A VERY GOOD+ copy, INSCRIBED by the author to the title page “To Mr and Mrs A. W. Anson, with all good wishes, Nicholas Ashe. 8th June, 1935.” Spine a little faded and light foxing to endpapers and page edges. A nice copy of the author’s first crime novel.

+ add to basket £60.00

HURRICANE HAZEL AND OTHER STORIES

Atwood, Margaret: HURRICANE HAZEL AND OTHER STORIES

Helsinki: Eurographica. 1987

First edition thus. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original publisher’s card covers in dustwrapper. Printed by Tipografia Nobili on special Michelangelo paper made at the Magnani Paper Mills in Pescia, Italy. A FINE unread copy in FINE dustwrapper. Signed and dated by the author in blue ink on the title page. Numbered 39 of 350 copies to the limitation page at the rear.

+ add to basket £60.00

| Page 1 of 30 | > | >> |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |