 |
|
 | | Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info. |
|
 | We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info. |
|
 | Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:
41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom
Our...more info. |
| |
|
Category: Gift Ideas
London: Blackie & Son Limited. [1948]
Early edition. Original pictorial paper covered boards in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in VERY GOOD dustwrapper that has a couple of closed tears. Not price-clipped.
+ add to basket £50.00
London: S. O. Beeton. 1861
First edition. Bound in the publisher’s original blue cloth with leather spine. 1112 pages. Gilt titles to the upper board and spine. There is some wear to the binding with tears to the spine. Bound without half title or frontispiece, both the engraved colour title page and regular typed title page are present as are all 12 full page colour plates. Illustrated throughout the text in black and white. The contents are in GOOD condition, the pages are clean and bright with several having corner cr...
+ add to basket £600.00
London: John Murray. 1981
First edition thus. One of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed by author and artist. A FINE copy in the publisher’s original green quarter buckram, green silk boards, with the title to the spine and top edge gilt. With the original slightly nicked acetate.
+ add to basket £350.00
London: Sampson Low, Son and Marston. 1869
First edition, first printing. Three Volumes. Early 3/4 blue morocco bindings by Bayntun of Bath, in slipcase. Bound without half titles and without publisher’s catalogue to the rear. All edges gilt. A VERY GOOD set with minor rubbing to the extremities and some fading of the spines. The contents are clean and bright with an ink presentation inscription to the preliminary blank leaf in volume one.
+ add to basket £1995.00
Amsterdam. 1648
Measuring 39.5 x 50.5cms. Hand coloured to outline and to cartouche and incidental illustrations. Vignette illustrations to the title cartouche and distance scale at the lower corners. Decorated with three coats of arms. VERY GOOD condition with no tears or repairs, just light darkening to the margins. Dutch text to verso. Mounted, framed and glazed.
+ add to basket £395.00
Edinburgh: John Grant. 1924
Twelve Volumes. Original cloth in dustwrappers. A lovely NEAR FINE set, the cloth clean and gilt bright and unworn. Neat bookplate the pastedown of each volume and minor spotting to the text block edges. All illustrations are present as called for. Complete with the original printed dustwrappers which are entirely without loss but with uniform darkening to the spines. A lovely set.
+ add to basket £650.00
London: Victor Gollancz. 1987
First edition. Limited to 250 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ARTIST. A superb FINE copy in the publisher’s grey cloth slipcase. Very scarce.
+ add to basket £600.00
London: Faber and Faber. 1962
First single volume edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Limited to 500 copies. Bound in the publisher’s orange boards, with original acetate and black and gold slipcase. A FINE copy, with perhaps the slightest of fading to the spine. Housed in a purpose made folding box. The author had always intended the Alexandria Quartet to be read as one novel. This printing also allowed him to correct and amend the text of the first editions.
+ add to basket £1000.00
London: Faber and Faber. 1939
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean yellow cloth boards. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Complete with NEAR FINE original pictorial dustwrapper which is entirely complete but with the lightest of fading to the spine and a few unobtrusive marks to the front and rear panel. Not price-clipped. A lovely copy without repair or restoration.
+ add to basket £1450.00
London: Cape Goliard Press Ltd. 1967
First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Original paper covered boards in dustwrapper. Issued in a limited edition of 100 hardback copies. (this being one of the author’s personal copies for private distribution and therefore hand numbered 102). Author’s inscription to half-title. A lovely NEAR FINE copy in the original worn tissue paper dustwrapper. A presentation copy to Beatle Paul McCartney, inscribed: “For Paul McCartney, That, all fantasies, harmonise sweetly & also Hari...
+ add to basket £9500.00
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1908
First edition, first printing. Black and white frontispiece by Graham Robertson. Original blue-green cloth with gilt illustration and title to the front and spine. A stunning NEAR FINE copy with a small nick to the top edge of front board otherwise absolutely FINE. The contents clean and bright, small ink inscription to the half title.
+ add to basket £6750.00
London: Country Life Limited. 1946
Third printing of the 1944 first edition. Original pictorial paper-covered boards in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in VERY GOOD lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Scarce in dustwrapper.
+ add to basket £95.00
Original drawing. Pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper. Signed. Inscribed by the artist underneath the mount. 7 x 11 inches. A lovely illustration showing Orlando and Grace pushing a pram containing three kittens: Tinkle, Blanche and Pansy.
item reserved £4500.00
London and New York: Hodder and Stoughton. [1908]
First edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy, the cloth clean and bright with only slight rubbing to the extremities. The spine lightly faded through the dustwrapper. The contents are entirely complete with no inscriptions or stamps. The forty tipped in colour plates are all present and in FINE condition. There is a small tear to one of the tissue guards, otherwise all pages are complete, clean and bright. Complete with the scarce original dustwrapper which is in VERY GO...
+ add to basket £550.00
London: Macmillan and Co. 1902
First edition, first issue. Original decorated red cloth in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright copy. The red cloth boards bright and unfaded. The white pigment flaking to the spine, denoting first issue. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. There is a small ink spot to the text block edge, visible when closed. Complete with the rare original pictorial dustwrapper which is a little rubbed, nicked and torn to the extremities an...
+ add to basket £14500.00
|
 |
 |
Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES |
| First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE |
| First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info... |
| |
|
|