Category: Literature
London: Victor Gollancz. 1940
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD or better copy with clean black cloth boards and sharp gilt titles to the spine. The text block is square and tight and there is very light spotting to the page edges, when closed. No inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the original yellow dustjacket which is entirely complete but with a few tiny closed tears and some creasing to the top edge. The spine is a little faded and rubbed to the edges. An attractive copy.
+ add to basket £45.00
New York: Farrar and Rinehart. 1937
First edition, first printing. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy with no inscriptions or stamps. The cloth is clean but slightly faded to the spine. Feint corner crease to top of the title page.
+ add to basket £25.00
New York: Covici Friede 1932
First edition, first printing. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. A near VERY GOOD copy, the cloth is rubbed to the edges and darkened to the spine. Contents complete with small ink name to the front pastedown and the odd finger mark throughout.
+ add to basket £12.00
New York: Covici Friede 1931
First edition, first printing. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy with no inscriptions or stamps. The cloth is darkened to the edges and spine. Contents clean and bright.
+ add to basket £15.00
London: Hamish Hamilton. 1987
First edition, first printing. Original red cloth with gilt titles to spine in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy (pages slightly browned) in a NEAR FINE unfaded dustwrapper. Not price-clipped and without inscriptions or stamps.
+ add to basket £15.00
London: Hamish Hamilton. 1987
First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original red cloth with gilt titles to spine in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy (pages slightly browned) in the unfaded original dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Signed by the author to the title page.
+ add to basket £20.00
London: Sinclair-Stevenson. 1996
First edition, first printing. Original beige boards with brown titles to spine in dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy (corners and lower edge very slightly bumped) in a NEAR FINE unfaded dustwrapper. Not price-clipped and without inscriptions or stamps.
+ add to basket £12.00
London: Collins, The Crime Club. 1970
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in very NEAR FINE lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
+ add to basket £40.00
London: Fontana / Collins. 1976
Reprint of the first Fontana Books edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original publisher’s card covers pictorial card covers. A NEAR FINE copy. Inscribed by the author to his Finnish publisher in black ink on the title page “To Roland[o] Pierccini from Eric Ambler March 78”
+ add to basket £30.00
Helsinki: Eurographica. 1986
First edition thus. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original publisher’s card covers in dustwrapper. Printed by Tipografia Nobili on special Michelangelo paper made at the Magnani Paper Mills in Pescia, Italy. A FINE unread copy in FINE dustwrapper. Signed and dated by the author in black ink on the title page. Numbered 264 of 350 copies to the limitation page at the rear.
+ add to basket £65.00
London: Fontana / Collins. 1977
Reprint of the first Fontana Books edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original publisher’s card covers pictorial card covers. A NEAR FINE copy. Inscribed by the author to his Finnish publisher in black ink on the title page “To Roland[o] Pierccini from Eric Ambler March 78”
+ add to basket £30.00
London: Fontana / Collins. 1977
Reprint of the first Fontana Books edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original publisher’s card covers pictorial card covers. A NEAR FINE copy. Inscribed by the author to his Finnish publisher in black ink on the title page “To Roland[o] Pierccini from Eric Ambler March 78”
+ add to basket £30.00
London: Fontana / Collins. 1977
First Fontana Books edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Original publisher’s card covers pictorial card covers. A NEAR FINE copy, a little creased to the spine tips. Inscribed by the author to his Finnish publisher in black ink on the title page “To Roland[o] Pierccini from Eric Ambler March 78”
+ add to basket £40.00
London: Victor Gollancz. 1953
First edition. Original green cloth with gilt titles to the spine, no dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy with clean boards, lightly rubbed to the extremities and a little faded to the spine. The contents are entirely complete with no inscriptions or stamps and none of the foxing usually seen with this title. A nice copy of the author's first novel.
+ add to basket £325.00
London: The Children’s Book Club in arrangement with J.M. Dent and Sons. 1971
First edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in green ink to the front free endpaper. A VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD lightly rubbed and nicked dustwrapper.
+ add to basket £15.00
| Page 1 of 39 | > | >> |
|