Lucius Books - 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF T: 01904 640 111 F: 01904 640 444 Welcome to Lucius Books41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
T: +44 (0)1904 640 111 F: +44 (0)1904 640 444 E: info@luciusbooks.com
BUY SAFELY ONLINE USING OUR NEW SECURE ORDERING SYSTEM - SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE FIRST LOOK AT OUR MOST RECENT ACQUISITIONS
ABA: Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Search options
author: search tips
title:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Children's / Illustrated

Crime / Detective

Gift Ideas

Highlights

Literature

Military History

Modern First Editions

Original Artwork

Poetry

Recent Acquisitions

Signed / Inscribed

Sport

List all categories, authors & publishers

 TitleCost
Remove from BasketSmith Of Wootton Major£4,750.00
Sub-total£4,750.00
Carriage £3.50
Total£4,753.50

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

<center>SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER</center>
Would you like to receive first look at our most recent acquisitions? We send out an illustrated...more info.

BOOKFAIRS

<center>BOOKFAIRS</center>
We will be exhibiting at the following bookfairs in 2010.
If you would like complimentary...more info.

LUCIUS BOOKSHOP

<center>LUCIUS BOOKSHOP
Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:

41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom

Our...more info.
 

Category: Children's / Illustrated

LITTLE FOLKS FUN

(Moveable / Transformation Book): LITTLE FOLKS FUN

London: Ernest Nister. [c. 1890]

First edition. Original pictorial paper-covered boards. All five of the circular transformation pictures are in full working order. Binding shaken with one or two pages loose. Needs only a little attention, otherwise a superb bright and complete copy. Scarce.

+ add to basket £325.00

HEARD IT IN THE PLAYGROUND

Ahlberg, Allan: HEARD IT IN THE PLAYGROUND

London: Puffin Books. 1991

First edition thus. Original pictorial wrappers (laminated). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. A VERY GOOD copy with the recipient’s ink name to the top corner of the reverse of front wrapper.

+ add to basket £18.00

THE BAD MRS. GINGER

Appleton, Honor C.: THE BAD MRS. GINGER

London: Grant Richards. 1902

First edition. Dumpy Books for Children no.16. Author's first book. Publisher's original light green cloth with dark green titles and borders. Light wear to boards, but clean and bright. contemporary name to pastedown else contents clean and bright. A very nice copy of a fragile book.

+ add to basket £40.00

THE MUTINEERS

Armstrong, Richard: THE MUTINEERS

London: The Children’s Book Club in arrangement with J.M. Dent and Sons. 1971

First edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in green ink to the front free endpaper. A VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD lightly rubbed and nicked dustwrapper.

+ add to basket £15.00

FAIRIES OF THE TREES

Barker, Cicely Mary: FAIRIES OF THE TREES

London: Blackie & Son Limited. [1948]

Early edition. Original pictorial paper covered boards in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in VERY GOOD dustwrapper that has a couple of closed tears. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £50.00

CHURCH POEMS

Betjeman, John (illustrated by John Piper): CHURCH POEMS

London: John Murray. 1981

First edition thus. One of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed by author and artist. A FINE copy in the publisher’s original green quarter buckram, green silk boards, with the title to the spine and top edge gilt. With the original slightly nicked acetate.

+ add to basket £350.00

ARCHIE AND THE STRICT BAPTISTS

Betjeman, John (Illustrated by Phillida Gili): ARCHIE AND THE STRICT BAPTISTS

London: John Murray. 1977

First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A superb FINE clean and tight copy in FINE pictorial dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Signed in black ink to the front free endpaper.

+ add to basket £300.00

THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF BRER RABBIT

Blyton, Enid (illustrated by Ernest Aris): THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF BRER RABBIT

London: George Newnes. 1942

First edition. Original cloth in dustwrapper. SIGNED BY ENID BLYTON. A VERY GOOD copy, the cloth covers a little rubbed to the edges with some fading and spotting to the top of the spine and rear board. Contents clean and bright. Inscribed in black ink to the top right of the title page “Love from Enid Blyton”. Complete with the original price-clipped dustwrapper which is chipped with loss to the top of the spine and top third of the rear panel. Front panel is complete and bright with some rubbi...

+ add to basket £295.00

THE BABAR STORY BOOK

Blyton, Enid (Jean De Brunhoff): THE BABAR STORY BOOK

London: Methuen. 1941

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy with neat ink name and date to the top edge of the front free endpaper. The orange cloth is clean and bright but with small areas of fading which correspond with the loss on the dustwrapper. The contents are clean and bright. The scarce original dustwrapper is chipped to the top and bottom of the spine with a couple of closed tears, associated creasing and soiling to the extremities. Not price-clipped. Still an attrac...

+ add to basket £175.00

THE SEA OF ADVENTURE

Blyton, Enid: THE SEA OF ADVENTURE

London: Macmillan. 1948

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A near VERY GOOD copy with no inscriptions or stamps, the front hinge cracked. The cloth is clean and bright. Complete with the original VERY GOOD dustwrapper showing light chipping and rubbing to the extremities and a couple of internal tape repairs. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £90.00

BEECHY OF THE HARBOUR SCHOOL

Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.: BEECHY OF THE HARBOUR SCHOOL

London: Oliphants. 1955

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy lacking the front free endpaper in VERY GOOD pictorial [price-clipped] dustwrapper. Wrapper remains very bright and attractive. No inscriptions or stamps to the book. A nice copy. Scarce.

+ add to basket £175.00

FEUD IN THE FIFTH REMOVE

Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.: FEUD IN THE FIFTH REMOVE

London: Girls Own Paper Office / Religious Tract Society. [1932]

First or early edition. Original cloth, dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy in original green cloth with black titles to the front and spine. Blank front endpaper is lacking. Colour frontispiece by Ellis Silas is present, as called for. Complete with original pictorial dustwrapper. The dustwrapper illustration covers the spine and front panel. There is some rubbing and scuffing to the surface and small chips and creases to the extremities. A GOOD example of what has become a very scarce dustwrapper.

+ add to basket £195.00

JANE AND THE CHALET SCHOOL

Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.: JANE AND THE CHALET SCHOOL

Edinburgh and London: Chambers. 1964

First edition, first printing. Original blue cloth with gilt titles to the white spine in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in a NEAR FINE price-clipped dustwrapper with a couple of very light creases. A very attractive example.

+ add to basket £140.00

JANIE STEPS IN

Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.: JANIE STEPS IN

Edinburgh and London: Chambers. 1953

First edition, first printing. Original blue cloth with black titles to the spine, in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy with ink ownership inscription to the front pastedown. Text block edges tanned. Complete with the original dustwrapper which is a little rubbed to the extremities with small chips to the spine tips and bottom left corner of the front panel. Not price-clipped.

+ add to basket £50.00

REDHEADS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL

Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.: REDHEADS AT THE CHALET SCHOOL

Edinburgh and London: Chambers. 1964

First edition, first printing. Original blue cloth with gilt titles to the white spine in dustwrapper. A lovely FINE copy with no inscriptions or stamps in a FINE price-clipped dustwrapper. A very attractive example.

+ add to basket £140.00

| Page 1 of 19 | > | >> |

Thompson, Flora: LARK RISE

First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A superb NEAR FINE clean and bright - more info...
-------------------------------

Auden, W. H.: THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES

First edition, first printing [precedes the UK edition]. AUTHOR’S COPY. Original tan cloth backed - more info...
-------------------------------

Fleming, Ian: GOLDFINGER

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with no - more info...
-------------------------------

Eliot, T. S.: OLD POSSUM’S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS

First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A FINE copy with bright and clean - more info...
-------------------------------

Lawrence, D. H.: WOMEN IN LOVE

First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth - more info...
 
| Purchase Information | E-mail Us | Subscribe to our Newsletter |