WELCOME TO LUCIUS BOOKS
You can now search the entire LUCIUS stock list using the bar above. Please email us for further information on any of the items, or if you can't find what you are looking for. We are in the process of adding images for all items and in the meantime, will be happy to supply pictures should you require them.
Visit the Lucius website to see our stock before it appears anywhere else.
You may also like to subscribe to our email newsletter to receive previews of our most recent acquisitions.
|
|
| |
London: Collins. 1958
First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original pink cloth with silver titles to the spine in dustwrapper. A lovely FINE copy, the cloth boards very clean and entirely unfaded. Without inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the original pictorial dustwrapper which appears in NEAR FINE condition due to light professional restoration at the spine tips. The rear panel a little dusty and spotted. Not price-clipped. Inscribed by the author on the half title “With best wishes Michael - view full listing...
+ add to basket £1,750.00
> more information
London: Jonathan Cape. 1953
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A better than VERY GOOD copy, the cloth clean and bright with a small bump to the top of the spine. The contents are clean and without inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the VERY GOOD original first issue dustwrapper which is rubbed and nicked to the extremities and has some darkening of the rear panel. Not price-clipped (the original publisher’s price of 10s 6d net to both the front and rear flap, as called for). Housed in - view full listing...
+ add to basket £20,000.00
> more information
London: The Hogarth Press. 1925 & 1932
First edition, first printing. Two volumes. First series in the first issue binding of cloth-backed white paper boards. Second series in jade green cloth with gilt titles, as called for. In the original pictorial dustwrappers. Both volumes NEAR FINE clean, bright and tight in the equally attractive lightly rubbed and marked dustwrapper. Without repair or restoration. Second series with the price blacked out on the front flap. First series 1250 copies printed. (Kirkpatrick A8a.) Second series - view full listing...
+ add to basket £9,500.00
> more information
London: Faber & Faber Limited; New York: The Viking Press. 1939
First edition. Limited issue, this being number 81 of 450 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Original red cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Top edge gilt. The cloth remains clean and bright. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. There is a faint vertical crease to the edge of the front free endpaper otherwise a FINE copy lacking the yellow slipcase.
+ add to basket £8,000.00
> more information
|
| |
|
 |
 |
Hardy, Thomas: THE HAND OF ETHELBERTA A Comedy In Chapters |
| First edition in book form, first printing. Two volumes. Beautifully bound in the early 20th - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Dahl, Roald illustrated by Quentin Blake: THE TWITS |
| First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Wood, Christopher: JAMES BOND AND MOONRAKER |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely FINE copy, without - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Betjeman, John (contributions by Dannie Abse, Kingsley Amis, Patricia Beer, Leonard Clark, Charles Causley, Ted Hughes, Philip Larkin, Alan Ross, Stephen Spender, R. S. Thomas and others): A GARLAND FOR THE LAUREATE Poems presented to Sir John Betjeman on his seventy-fifth birthday. |
| First edition. One of 75 copies (of a total edition of 350) signed by Dannie Abse, Alan Brownjohn, - more info... |
| |
|