WELCOME TO LUCIUS BOOKS
You can now search the entire LUCIUS stock list using the bar above. Please email us for further information on any of the items, or if you can't find what you are looking for. We are in the process of adding images for all items and in the meantime, will be happy to supply pictures should you require them.
Visit the Lucius website to see our stock before it appears anywhere else.
You may also like to subscribe to our email newsletter to receive previews of our most recent acquisitions.
|
|
| |
London: Jonathan Cape. 1954
First edition, first issue. Original black cloth with bronze titles to the front and spine in FIRST ISSUE dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy with no inscriptions or stampe. The contents are clean and bright with only faint spotting to the blank endpapers and the text block edges when closed. Complete with the VERY GOOD original and correct FIRST ISSUE rubbed, nicked dustwrapper with a couple of short tears. The colours remain bright with no fading to the spine and only mild darkening to the - view full listing...
+ add to basket £7,250.00
> more information
London: Cape Goliard Press Ltd. 1967
First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Original paper covered boards in dustwrapper. Issued in a limited edition of 100 hardback copies. (this being one of the author’s personal copies for private distribution and therefore hand numbered 102). Author’s inscription to half-title. A NEAR FINE copy in the original GOOD rubbed, worn and torn printed tissue dustwrapper. A presentation copy to Beatle Paul McCartney, inscribed: “For Paul McCartney, That, all fantasies, harmonise - view full listing...
+ add to basket £9,500.00
> more information
London: George Allen and Unwin. 1967
First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Original pictorial paper covered boards. No dustwrapper issued. A VERY GOOD copy, the board edges with a little rubbing but no loss. The contents are clean, complete and bright. Inscribed in black ink to the half title “Joy Hill from J. R. R. Tolkien”. An exceptional association copy, Joy Hill was Tolkien’s private secretary on behalf of his publisher George Allen and Unwin. Throughout the 1960’s she handled much of the fan mail - view full listing...
+ add to basket £4,750.00
> more information
London: Faber and Faber. 1940 - 1942
First editions, first printings (first Faber edition of volume one). Four volumes, each SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to the title page. An excellent VERY GOOD or better set showing only minor rubbing and dustiness to the extremities of the wrappers. East Coker is VERY GOOD with a short closed tear to the bottom edge of upper wrapper and light spotting to the margins of some pages. Burnt Norton is NEAR FINE with only light rubbing to the wrapper edges. The Dry Salvages is VERY GOOD with light rubbing - view full listing...
+ add to basket £20,000.00
> more information
c.1930
Pen and ink on paper. Image size is 5.5 inches wide x 5.0 inches on paper 7" x 8". Signed in full. A wonderful image in FINE condition. Similar to the drawing that appears on page 94 of the first edition of Winnie the Pooh 1926.
+ add to basket £20,000.00
> more information
|
| |
|
 |
 |
Asterley, H. C.: ROWENA GOES TOO FAR |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy in the publisher’s - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Connington, J. J.: THE DANGERFIELD TALISMAN |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A better than VERY GOOD copy, the - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Warhol, Andy: ANDY WARHOL’S EXPOSURES |
| First edition, first printing. SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Eliot, T. S.: FOUR QUARTETS comprising EAST COKER, BURNT NORTON, THE DRY SALVAGES and LITTLE GIDDING |
| First editions, first printings (first Faber edition of volume one). Four volumes. An entirely - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Durrell, Gerald: MY FAMILY AND OTHER ANIMALS |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy with the corners - more info... |
| |
|