 |
|
 | | We are pleased to have recently bought a good collection of UK first editions by the Belgian author...more info. |
|
 | | At last! the new LUCIUS GALLERY website is up and running offering original drawings, outlines,...more info. |
|
 | Lucius Books has moved! We are now open at:
41 Fossgate
York
YO1 9TF
United Kingdom
Our...more info. |
| |
|
WELCOME TO LUCIUS BOOKS
We are now open at 41 Fossgate, York, YO1 9TF and look forward to welcoming you there.
You can now search the entire LUCIUS stock list using the bar above. Please email us for further information on any of the items, or if you can't find what you are looking for. We are in the process of adding images for all items and in the meantime, will be happy to supply pictures should you require them.
Visit the Lucius website to see our stock before it appears anywhere else.
You may also like to subscribe to our email newsletter to receive previews of our most recent acquisitions.
|
|
| |
London: Michael Joseph. 1962
First edition, first printing. Original cloth, in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD or better copy with no inscriptions or stamps. There is a little spotting to the text block edges when closed otherwise a clean, square and tight copy. The original and correct first issue dustwrapper is better than VERY GOOD with a couple of short closed tears to the bottom of the spine with light rubbing and creasing to the extremities. The spine is a little darkened although all text is legible. Not price-clipped. All - view full listing...
+ add to basket £4,950.00
> more information
Netherlands, Amsterdam: De Bezige Bij. [1959]
First edition, first printing. Original laminated pictorial boards. Square 8vo. A NEAR FINE copy with the lightest of rubbing to the extremities. No inscriptions or stamps and no loose or torn pages. A lovely copy of the author’s third book, seldom seen in this condition. A superb collection of photographs shot at concerts in Amsterdam and the Hague. Images include Count Basie, Lionel Hampton, Dizzy Gillespie, Horace Silver, Sonny Rollins Trio, Ella Fitzgerald, Duke Ellington, Chet Baker and - view full listing...
+ add to basket £550.00
> more information
London: Bloomsbury. 1997
First edition, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. One of only 300 copies printed. Original pictorial laminated boards, without dustwrapper as issued. A NEAR FINE copy with only minor pushing and the light rubbing to the extremities. The binding is square and tight and the covers clean and bright. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. Other than the usual tanning to the text block caused by the poor quality paper used in production the pages are - view full listing...
+ add to basket £20,000.00
> more information
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1886
First edition, first printing. Two Volumes. Bound in early 20th century brown 3/4 morocco with five raised bands and gilt titles to the spine. Top edge gilt. A VERY GOOD set, the corners a little rubbed and scuffed. The contents are complete with half titles and all adverts present, as called for. The original cloth has been bound into the rear of each volume. No inscriptions or stamps. There is a little spotting and the occasional finger marks to the margins of some pages. An attractive set. - view full listing...
+ add to basket £1,750.00
> more information
London: Jonathan Cape. 1963
First edition, first printing. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Original black cloth, with vellum spine in original glassine dustwrapper. A NEAR FINE copy with clean and bright cloth boards showing minor rubbing and dustiness to the spine. The gilt titles are clean and bright. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages and no inscriptions or stamps. The binding is square and tight. There is NO SPOTTING to the pages. The top edge of the text block is gilt, as called for. A lovely - view full listing...
+ add to basket £5,600.00
> more information
|
| |
|
 |
 |
Statten, Vargo (pseudonym of John Russell Fearn): CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON The Original Story of the Famous Film |
| First edition, first printing. Hardcover issue. Original light blue cloth with gilt titles to the - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Murdoch, Iris: UNDER THE NET |
| First edition, first printing. Original paper covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, in - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Tolkien, J. R. R.: THE HOBBIT or There and Back Again |
| First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A VERY GOOD copy showing a little - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Vischer, Hanns: ACROSS THE SAHARA |
| First edition, first printing. AUTHOR’S INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Bound in the original red - more info... |
| ------------------------------- |
 |
Davis, Joe: THE BREAKS CAME MY WAY |
| First edition. INSCRIBED BY JOE DAVIS on the front free endpaper. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A - more info... |
| |
|
|